Security Levels

National Terrorism Advisory System (NTAS) check current status

Coast Guard Station Chatham

Past and Present Officers in Charge

Rank & Name  Years
Keeper Alpheus Mayo 1872 - ????
Keeper Nathaniel Gould   ???? - 1893
Keeper Hezekiah Doane 1893 - 1898 
Keeper Herbert E. Eldredge  1898 - 1916
BOSN (L) Edwin B. Tyler 1916 - 1925
BOSN (L) Richard E. Ryder 1924 - 1931
BOSN (L) Alvin H. Wright   1931 - 1936
BOSN (L) George B. Nickerson 1936 - 1939

Determining the O-in-C's for Station Chatham during the 1940's is problematic primarily because of the Chatham Group Command concept which was initiated in July 1940.  At first, the Group Commander was also the O-in-C of Chatham Life Boat Station on Morris Island, but during (and after) the War the Group Command Office was located at Chatham Light Station and became separate from that of the Chatham LBS (the Morris Island Life Boat Station operations weren't moved to Chatham Light until about mid-1947).  During the War the Chatham Group Commander was also "Assistant Captain of the Port" and was frequently referred to in the newspapers as the "CO (or Captain) of the Chatham Coast Guard Station" which didn't necessarily mean "Chatham LBS". For completeness sake, some of the Group Commanders at the Light during that time were Lt. Edwin H. Kidder, Lt. Frank E. Allison, and Lt. William D. Lee. The following is pieced together from the data collected by Glenn Stockwell (Thanks Glenn!!)

Rank & Name  Years
BOSN (L) Alvin E. Newcomb Mar 1939 - Jul 1940
BOSN (L) Alvin H. Wright (again) Jul 1940 - May 1942
????? ????? May 1942 - 1944/45
BMC Stanley Batt 1944/45 - Sep 1945?
LT. Alvin E. Newcomb (again) Sep 1945 -Oct 1946
BMC Charles W. Cowing Oct 1946 - Dec 1947
BMC Stanley Batt (again) Dec 1947-Dec 1948?
BM1 Leo F. Gracie Jan 1949?-Jul 1949
CWO Alvin E. Newcomb (again) July 19'49 - Dec- 1950
CWO Daniel W. Cluff1951 - Jul 1952
BMC Ralph L. OrmsbyJul 1952 - Jun 1954
BMC James A. O'BrienJun 1954 - Oct 1954
BMC Robert MattesonOct 1954 - Jul 1955
BMC Pedro San JuanJul 1955 - Jun 1958
BMC Mahlon ChaseSep 1958 - Apr 1959
BMC William E. JosephApr 1959 - Feb 1960
BM1 Richard SappFeb 1960 - Apr 1960
BMC Bernard C. WebberApr 1960 - Aug 1963
BMC John O. EdwardsAug 1963 - Apr 1964
BMC Mahlon ChaseMay 1964 - Jun 1965
BM1 Edwin M. FerreiraJun 1965 - Aug 1965
CWO Howard ChitwoodAug 1965 - May 1966
BMC Raymond PineMay 1966 - Sep 1966
BMC Charles RiedmullerSep 1966 - Jun 1968
BMC PaloJun 1968 - Dec 1968
BMCS William San JuanDec 1968- Aug 1969
CWO3 Donald E. SchwarzAug 1969 - Jul 1971
CWO3 Clayton KeithJul 1971 - Jul 1974
CWO John T. TaylorJul 1974 - Sep 1975
BMCS Edwin M. FerreiraSep 1975 - Nov 1975
BMC Gary A. GreenwoodNov 1975 - Aug 1978
BMC Thomas F. BrancoAug 1978 - Aug 1982
BMC Thomas A. PezziAug 1982 - May 1986
BMC Bruce LatvisMay 1986 - Nov 1988
BMCS John E. DowneyNov 1988 - May 1993
BMCS Lee MathurinMay 1993 - Jun 1996
CWO Bruce SchneiderJun 1996 - Jun 2001
BMCS Steve LutjenJun 2001 - Mar 2005
BMCS David ConsidineMar 2005 - March 2008
BMCS David JonasonMar 2008 - May 2011
BMCS Jason HolmMay 2011 - Aug 2011
BOSN Erik WatsonAug 2011 - June 2012
Last Modified 9/19/2013