COVID-19 | Sept. 21, 2021

Reservists Vaccine FAQs

Q. Will reservists be able to get the vaccine from a Coast Guard clinic? 
A. All Coast Guard clinics have the Pfizer-BioNTech/Cominarty vaccine available. Reservists are authorized to receive any of the three current COVID-19 vaccines (Pfizer-BioNTech/Cominarty, Moderna, or Johnson & Johnson/Janssen).  Reservists may be vaccinated at their local CG clinic in the same manner as active duty members.  

Similar to other required vaccinations, Reservists may also get the COVID-19 vaccine from a community site (pharmacy, medical provider, etc.).  If not vaccinated at a CG clinic, reservists must provide their servicing clinic with a copy of the vaccination record so it can be entered into their medical record. 

 

Q. Will reservists be compensated for getting the COVID-19 vaccine? 
A. Reservists will not be compensated (i.e. Inactive Duty Training [IDT], Readiness Management Period [RMP], or active duty orders) for the sole purpose of receiving the COVID-19 vaccine. All orders must comply with the duty requirements outlined in Chapter 2 of the Reserve Duty Status and Participation Manual, COMDTINST M1001.2(series). 

Units may schedule a mass vaccination event for reservists during regularly scheduled IDT drill weekends. Most units have found this to be the most efficient way to vaccinate reservists. This may involve rescheduling one drill weekend to meet the Pfizer recommendation of administering the second dose three weeks after the first. There is no prohibition for rescheduling IDT drills during the first quarter of FY22. 

To receive the vaccine from a DoD Military Treatment Facility (MTF), reservists must be on orders. Reservists may request a non-pay RMP to receive the vaccination from a MTF. However, other duties will be assigned during that period to meet the minimum time period for an RMP in Chapter 2.A of the Reserve Duty Status and Participation Manual, COMDTINST M1001.2(series). 

If available, reservists may also receive the vaccine during other scheduled periods of active duty. Active duty orders will not be extended to allow the member to receive both doses of a multiple dose vaccine (Pfizer or Moderna) while on active duty. 

 

Q. If a reservist has an adverse reaction and can’t go to work in their civilian job, will the Coast Guard put them on orders and pay them for the missed time from work? 
A. Severe adverse reactions to the COVID-19 vaccine are rare. Some experience soreness at the vaccination site for a couple of days, though this does not necessitate missing work.  Members experiencing an adverse reaction should be handled in the same manner as they would for any other medical situation in accordance with Chapter 6 of the Reserve Policy Manual, COMDTINST M1001.28 (series). 

 

Q. Are members of the Individual Ready Reserve (IRR) required to comply with the mandate? 
A. The COVID vaccine, just like the flu shot, is a condition of employment. Per ALCOAST 315/21, members in the Individual Ready Reserve (IRR) are required to be vaccinated in accordance with the deadline set by PSC-RPM (their assigned unit).  

Members of the IRR who refuse vaccination will be treated in a manner consistent with their Active Duty and drilling Reserve counterparts. 

 

Q. Are Commanders, Commanding Officers, or Officers in Charge authorized to order Reservists to a specific vaccine administration site outside of CG and/or military treatment facilities, where the Commander, Commanding Officer, Officer in Charge knows the Pfizer vaccine is available?
A: Yes, commands may order a member to receive their vaccinations during the performance of IDT at a vaccination site that is not a CG unit or military treatment facility. If the command directs the member to a location other than their Coast Guard unit to receive a vaccination, unit-funded travel may be required in accordance with the Joint Travel Regulations. A member may request a Readiness Management Period (RMP) and combine a vaccination with other qualified duty IAW ACN 088/21, at a location of their choice.

 

Q. May unvaccinated Reservists still drill? May they drill from a telework location?
A: Unvaccinated reservists should continue to perform drills and be prepared for mobilization. Commands may offer telework drills to unvaccinated reservists in the same manner in which they would consider the request from a vaccinated member. Commands are not required to allow an unvaccinated member to drill on location, where the Command makes a determination that the unvaccinated member poses and unacceptable risk to the health of the members at the unit or the public.

 

Q. Can a Reserve member meet the vaccine requirement by receiving a vaccination from a clinic or pharmacy in their local area that is not a military treatment facility (MTF) or Coast Guard unit?
A: Yes. Like their active-duty counterparts, a Reserve member can voluntarily comply with the vaccine requirement by receiving all required doses of an FDA-licensed vaccine, a vaccine administered under the FDA's Emergency Use Authorization (EUA), or a vaccine on the World Health Organization Emergency Use Listing from any clinic or pharmacy. After receiving the vaccine, the member should report this information to their servicing Coast Guard clinic. Reservists may also receive vaccinations offered by a military or contract provider, and commands may organize group events, similar to PHA events.