Frequently Asked Questions

USCG Specific Frequently Asked Questions

For additional coronavirus questions not covered in these FAQ or that your chain of command cannot answer, please e-mail OutbreakQuestions@uscg.mil. To ensure the most timely response, please identify yourself (i.e. military member, civilian, Auxiliarist, contractor, family member) in your e-mail inquiry. 

Search Messages and FAQs

COVID-19 | March 11, 2022

Quarantine Procedures FAQs

 Q: If a single member assigned afloat residing on the ship is directed to quarantine, where does this member quarantine? |
A: Member will be quarantined in Unaccompanied Personnel Housing (UPH) single occupancy rooms that do not share a bathroom and/or kitchen facility. 

 

Q: What if a single member residing in single or multi-occupancy UPH room, including single occupancy homes converted to UPH and Unaccompanied Personnel Leased Housing (UPLH) is directed to quarantine? Where does this member quarantine? 
A: A member residing in a single occupancy UPH with a private bathroom and/or kitchen facility will remain in their assigned room. A member residing in UPH with a shared bathroom and/or kitchen facility will be relocated to a single occupancy UPH room with private facilities. 

Members residing in multi-occupancy UPH that has a private bathroom and/or kitchen facility will remain in their assigned rooms during quarantine. If only one occupant is directed to quarantine, that member will be relocated to a single occupancy UPH room with private facilities. 

  

Q: What if a single member residing on the economy is directed to quarantine. Where does this member quarantine? 
A: The member will be quarantined in their private home. 

 

Q: What if a married member residing as a geographical bachelor is directed to quarantine. Where does this member quarantine? 
A: If a member’s private residence is not within a reasonable commuting distance of the Permanent Duty Station, the member may be temporarily assigned to a single occupancy UPH room with private facilities. 

  

Q: What if a married member residing in CG-owned or CG-leased housing is directed to quarantine. Where does this member quarantine? 
A: The member will be quarantined in their CG-owned or leased home. Members with dependents may request to be quarantined in a single occupancy UPH room with private facilities. 

  

Q: What if a married member residing on the economy is directed to quarantine? Where does this member quarantine? 
A: The member will be quarantined in their private home. Members with dependents may request to be quarantined in a single occupancy UPH room with private facilities. 

  

Q. What if a member married to a member residing in CG-owned or CG-leased housing is directed to quarantine. Where does this member quarantine? 
A: If both members are exposed, they will be quarantined in their CG-owned or CG-leased home. If only one member is exposed, that member will be assigned to a single occupancy UPH room with private facilities. 

  

Q: What if a member married to a member residing on the economy is directed to quarantine. Where does this member quarantine? 
A: If both members are exposed, they will be quarantined in their private home. If one member is exposed, that member will be assigned to a single occupancy UPH room with private facilities. 

  

Q: Will members be required to pay a UPH service fee if they are temporarily assigned to UPH as a result of exposure to COVID-19? 
A: CG-133 has authorized UPH fee waivers for members directed to quarantine. This waiver is only authorized for the duration of quarantine. Local Housing Officers must report the number and amounts of waivers to PSC-PSD-fs. 

  

Q: What if there are no UPH rooms with private facilities to quarantine members? 
A: If a UPH room with private facilities is not available, contracted quarters will be acquired for the duration of quarantine. See paragraph 10 of ALCOAST 071/20 for guidance on funding. 

 

Q:  I just completed my PCS move but was ordered to quarantine because I came from a COVID-19 impacted area.  If I can’t move into housing yet, is there an allowance that could help? 
A:  Yes, both members and dependents may be entitled to isolation allowance. Contact your inbound unit SPO to determine if you are entitled to this allowance.