Security Levels

National Terrorism Advisory System (NTAS) check current status

Reserve Personnel Management Division

Reserve OER FAQs

General Submission Questions

General Writing Questions

Rating Chain Questions

Attachments Questions

Specific questions regarding the CDR OER

Resources/Misc Questions

Can't find your question? Click Here

What is the validation process and where is my OER?

The validation process ensures your OER meets the stringent standards of the Officer Evaluation System (OES). It is recommended your OER be reviewed by a unit designated OER Administrator before submission as suggested by M1000.3 Article 5.A.2.h. The OER Administrator will then send the OER to CGPSC-opm-3 or CGPSC-rpm (depending on your order status, see below). CGPSC will validate your OER or communicate with the rating chain to correct discrepancies.

Member’s Orders Status  CGPSC-opm-3  CGPSC-rpm-1
Active Duty X  
Extended Active Duty (EAD) Contract X  
SELRES (Normal drilling)   X
ADOS (All types/lengths)   X
Title 10 (All types/lengths)   X
Reserve Program Administrators (RPA) X  
Permanent Commissioned Teaching Staff X  


Once the OER has completed validation, the OER dates and performance dimension marks should be viewable in Direct Access.
1. Direct Access @ Home> Self Service> Employee> View > My Employee Review
2. CGPortal > Business Intelligence > Personal View > Compliance. Your compliance may be verified in CGBI. Please note: CGBI cannot always correctly identify Reserve due dates. Please request your OES Administrator contact RPM-1 if there is a question regarding compliance.

If you have a more current OER that is not listed, check with your chain of command to see if it has been sent to PSC. If it has been validated, but you have not received it, you should contact CGPSC-psd-mr to see if it has been e-mailed out.

BACK TO TOP

 

Who can I call to get copies of past OERs or my most recently validated OER?    

CGPSC's Records Branch handles all requests for copies of your official record.

BACK TO TOP

 

Why can’t I see the actual OER in Direct Access/CGPortal?

For technical and privacy reasons, CGPSC is not yet able for members to view the OERs online.  You should contact CGPSC’s Record Branch (CGPSC-psd-mr, listed above) for a full copy of your record.

BACK TO TOP

 

General Submission Questions:


What is the proper way to submit an OER to PSC?

The preferred method of OER submission is through Coast Guard e-mail.  OERs being submitted to RPM should be submitted to ARL-PF-CGPSC-RPMOER@uscg.mil. OERs submitted to OPM should be submitted to ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPMOER@uscg.mil. Only members of the rating chain (except ROO), or command designees, e.g., OES Administrator, may submit unvalidated OERs to PSC. If email submission is not possible, hardcopies may be mailed using FedEx or some other tracking system.

BACK TO TOP

 

How do I know which OER form version to use?

Officers W2-O6 will submit OER forms version 02-09 (with ROO EMPLIDs) if their end of reporting period date is 1 January 2009 or later (this includes Special OER submissions). All OERs with an end of reporting period date in 2008 or earlier should an earlier OER form list below.

Revision
(Applies to all grades)

From End of Period Start

To End of Period End

Rev 08-05

2005/10/01

2006/12/31

Rev 10-06 (ROO SNN)

2007/01/01

2007/12/31

Rev 10-06 (ROO EMPLID)

2008/01/01

2008/12/31

Rev 02-09 (ROO EMPLID & Electronic Signatures (O-4 and below))

2009/01/01

Until cancelled/replaced

BACK TO TOP

 

When is my next OER due?

It depends on four main factors:  What is your expected situation (are you about to PCS, has your RO changed, etc.), what type of orders are you under (ADOS, Title 10/14, none), your rank, and the end date of your last OER that counted for continuity.  ROOs and the rating chain should understand that they are required to submit OERs under the Biennial/Annual system unless an intervening occasion of report occurs (PCS, change of RO, some promotions, long-term ADOS/involuntary recall orders, etc).

BACK TO TOP

 

Do in or above zone LTJGs need to submit a SPECIAL OER ending June vice July like the Active Duty LTJGs?  How is it different from the Annual OER ending in July?

Yes! To give the system enough time to create, process, and validate your OER for the Board to see it, In or above zone LTJGs need to submit a SPECIAL OER (not an ANNUAL OER) ending the last day of June.  The end of reporting period and occasion for report are the only differences.  The occasion of report is listed as SPECIAL to help CGPSC-rpm place priority on your OER, and to document the different end of period.  NOTE:  Active Duty LTJG OERs ending 30JUN are still marked as ANNUAL, this is a key difference between Active Duty and SELRES OERs.

BACK TO TOP

 

Where do I send OERs?

Reservists performing their normal drills, ADOS, or Title 10/14 should be e-mailed to the Coast Guard Personnel Command (CGPSC-rpm).  OER for members on Active Duty or Extended Active Duty contracts should be mailed to Coast Guard Personnel Command (CGPSC-opm).

BACK TO TOP

 

What are the OER submission requirements for officers on Retired Recall?

OER submission is optional in all cases. An OER submitted for one of these officers will go through our normal review process destined for the member’s EI-PDR. No effort will be taken to remove or replace Continuity OERs to present an unbroken record of documented performance. Please read M1000.3 Article 5.A.3.d for further guidance.

BACK TO TOP

 

I am having trouble saving entered data on the new OER form. How can I save my changes?

Adobe Reader version 7 does not allow data to be saved to the form. Form users are advised to save their forms (prior to drafting) to their desktop first and then reopen with Adobe Acrobat Professional version 6.0 or later.

BACK TO TOP

 

I am a Commander transferring in October and my OER is due at the end of March. Can I delay my regular OER to my departure date?

No. The period between April 1 and September 30 exceeds the time period a annual or biennial OER may be delayed.

BACK TO TOP

 

I am frocked to the next paygrade. Which paygrade do I submit an OER?

Your OER must reflect your current pay grade and not your frocked pay grade. If your pay grade is LT, then you must receive a LT OER. For Captains frocked to Flag, please see M1000.3 Article 5.A.3.a.(4)(a).

BACK TO TOP

 

I’m planning to retire. What do I need to do about my OERs until then?

Please take a few minutes to read M1000.3 Article 5.A.3.a.(5) concerning Reports submitted for Continuity Purposes. Officers with an approved retirement or separation date within 18 months (annual schedule) or 30 months (biennial schedule) of the last regular OER submission, and who have met the expected high standards of performance during the period, may be eligible to finish out their careers with a Continuity OER. If you prefer to have a completed OER documenting your recent work experience for “job hunting” purposes, you may want to submit a completed OER to coincide with the annual submission requirements and then submit a “for continuity purposes only” OER for the remaining time. If you are in or above zone for promotion and the Board is scheduled to convene prior to your retirement date, you must request a waiver in accordance with the provisions of M1000.3 Article 5.A.3.b if your intent is to submit an OER for continuity purpose only upon retirement. A brief email requesting the waiver and acknowledging that, if approved, your record will be incomplete before the Board, will suffice. Send the email ARL-PF-CGPSC-RPMOER@USCG.MIL, with a “copy to” each member of your rating chain.
Remember, for OER purposes, the end-of-report period will be your last day of active duty, not the day before beginning terminal leave. As a reminder, the Reporting Officer and Reviewer’s signature dates cannot precede the Reported-on Officer’s last day of duty.

BACK TO TOP

 

General Writing Questions:


In which blocks on my OER do I need to use Employee ID numbers (EMPLID's)?

EMPLID’s are only used for all the appropriate blocks: 1.b, 6.c., 11.c., and 12.d. on OER Forms (CG-5310A-D) & Reviewer Comments page (CG-5315A-D). Block 1.b.

BACK TO TOP

 

What do I put in the EMPLID (Employee Identification) block if I don’t have one?

Many rating chains have non Coast Guard raters that do not have a seven-digit CG Employee Identification (EMPLID) number. In those cases, leave the EMPLID block blank.

BACK TO TOP

 

What can I put in the Primary Duty block?

This block is intended to list the member’s primary duty only, e.g., CG AVIATOR; HH-65, found in Direct Access. Description of the officer’s primary duty and all other collateral duties shall be listed in the lower block 2 comments section. Separation of the member’s primary duty title from the block 2 comments section will aid Board and Panel members with easily identifying the member’s Primary Duty title.

BACK TO TOP

 

The ‘Reserve Status/Drills Conducted’ block has been removed. Where do I list my Reserve Time?

Reserve time (IDT, ADT, ADOS, Title X, etc. . .) is no longer required to be captured on the Reserve OER.  This keeps the Reserve OER equitable with the Active Duty OER in that both OER types have the same amount of space to describe duties in block 2.

BACK TO TOP

 

Do you have a listing of OER comments that are written to convey hidden messages?

There is no such thing as a listing of OER comments that are written to send "hidden" messages. More importantly, we do not want people to write OERs with what they think are hidden messages. Your OER, and any other writings for that matter, are read and interpreted by a variety of readers, e.g., assignment officers, boards and panels. We cannot stress enough the importance of taking the time to paint a clear and succinct picture of the Reported-on Officer’s performance and potential in OER comments to avoid inaccurate interpretation.

BACK TO TOP

 

I don’t understand why OERs are returned for abbreviations and acronyms?

Besides making the document awkward to read, OER readers consist of an occupationally diverse group who may not be familiar with the "language" of your career path. Many times, a ROO’s achvmts are lost i/the o/use of hard to interp abbrvs/uncom acros specif to partic pgms, i.e. MODU, iot save OER space. Don’t sacrifice clarity for brevity.

BACK TO TOP

 

I’m a Supervisor who wants to assign a "6" to a Reported-on Officer’s OER. Do my OER comments need to address every sentence in the 6 performance dimension before I can assign that as a mark?

No. M1000.3 Article 5.A.4.c. explains that comments must be sufficiently specific to paint a brief picture of the officer’s performance and qualities which compares REASONABLY with the picture defined by the standards marked on the form. However, the member should have met all the sentences, in the first place, to earn the 6.

BACK TO TOP

 

What do you consider to be a well constructed OER comment?

A well constructed comment will be clear, concise and easy to understand. It should discuss how well the task was done and report the result achieved.

BACK TO TOP

 

I thought the OER was supposed to be gender neutral. Can I use gender pronouns like "he" or "she"?

There is no intention to make the OER "gender neutral". There is no prohibition against using gender pronouns like "he" or "she". We do recommend limited use of all pronouns, where appropriate, in order to write in bullet format and to save space. However, there are restrictions upon emphasizing gender when documenting performance or behavior in an OER. M1000.3 Article 5.A.4.f.(7) directs that members of the rating chain shall not "expressly evaluate, compare, or emphasize gender, religion, color race or ethnic background." Additionally, Article 5.A.4.f.(8) prohibits placing emphasis "upon a third party by gender, religion, color, race or ethnic background, e.g., Catholic lay minister, wrote award recommendation for African-American female civilian." An OER should contain no more than five gender specific pronouns overall and not more than four in any block.

BACK TO TOP

 

I’m reviewing an OER that contains a comment to support the "Looking Out for Others" block. It says "the member volunteered to take on additional duties to allow another member to stay at home & care for an ill family member." I know we’re pretty strict about medical comments -- is the statement in bold prohibited?

The comment is acceptable, as long as it is clear that it referred to another person’s ill family member. The restriction in M1000.3 Article 5.A.4.f.(5) prohibits the mention of a medical or psychological condition (factual or otherwise) of the Reported-on Officer and their family members. Documenting good performance demonstrated by a Reported-on Officer to deal with the illness of another’s family member is not prohibited.

BACK TO TOP

 

Can the Reviewer complete the comparison scale block when optional Reviewer comments are submitted with the OER?

No. The Comparison Scale (W2 to O5) or Rating Scale (O6) portion of the Reviewer Comments form (CG-5315(series)) is only to be completed when mandatory Reviewer comments are prescribed. M1000.3 Article 5.A.2.f.(2)(b) requires a mandatory Reviewer Comparison Scale Rating Scale mark only when the Reporting Officer is not a Coast Guard commissioned officer, civilian member of the Senior Executive Service (SES), or a PHS flag officer assigned to the Coast Guard as the Director of Health and Safety. Additionally, the directions in the Comparison Scale or Rating Scale box of the Reviewer comments form indicate, "Mark only when Reviewer comments are mandatory."

BACK TO TOP

 

Do I have to select any Block 7 “Concur” bubbles?

The Reporting Officer (RO) block 7 comments section remains optional for the RO to amplify or comment upon the Supervisors evaluation areas. Comments are highly encouraged, and the bubbles were added to achieve consistency and clarity to the RO’s assessment of the Supervisors evaluation.

BACK TO TOP

Rating Chain Questions:


Do civilians need formal training before being added to a unit's rating chain?

There is a requirement for formal training for civilians per M1000.3 Article 5.A.2.b.(2)(i) Civilian employees should read M1000.3 Chapter 5.A. along with the power point presentation on our web page. Once the command feels comfortable that the civilian understands the OES process, you may send an e-mail from the command to OPM-3. OPM-3 will then coordinate certifying that the requirements have been completed. The command or OES Administrator may contact RPM once the training has started.

BACK TO TOP

 

My supervisor is departing, what impact does this have on my OER?

The outgoing Supervisor should give the new Supervisor a draft of OER Sections 3-6 (M1000.3 Article 5.A.2.d.(2)(j)) Changing your Supervisor (or Reviewer) has no impact on OER submittal timelines.

BACK TO TOP

 

My RO is departing, what impact does this have on my OER?

You may be required to submit an OER. See M1000.3 Article 5.A.3.a.(2). If an OER is not due per this article, the outgoing RO should give the new RO a draft of the OER Sections 7-11 (M1000.3 Article 5.A.e.(2)(g)).

BACK TO TOP

Attachments Questions:


How do I attach an award to my OER?

Awards are no longer authorized  attachments to OERs. See M1000.3 Article 5.A.4.c.(3)(a).

BACK TO TOP

Specific questions regarding the CDR OER:


Do I have to mark both the Comparison Scale and Promotion Scale?

Yes, both the Comparison Scale and Promotion Scale must be marked on all CDR OERs.

BACK TO TOP

 

I am the Reporting Officer for a CDR who has been a CDR for 11 months. Do I have to use the recently promoted bubble on the promotion scale, even if I want to give a promotion recommendation?

Yes. The recently promoted bubble MUST be selected if the Reported-on Officer has been a CDR for less than 12 months in rank. If you want to discuss how the officer is progressing, then you can do so in the Potential block. Also, if the CDR has recently been selected for CAPT but has not been promoted yet, then the Already Selected to O6 bubble must be selected.

BACK TO TOP

 

I am a Reporting Officer for a CDR OER. Where can I get my RO Report Card, detailing my history of comparison scale marks. Policy says I need to provide this to the Reviewer?

You can access it by logging into Direct Access and going to the following pathway:
Home> Self Service> Employee> View> Off Comparison Scale Summary

BACK TO TOP

Resources/Misc Questions:


How do I find Flag Voice messages relating to OERs?

See the Flag Voice Webpage and select the Flag Voice Index (by topic) link, select the topic Evaluations.

BACK TO TOP

 

My Supervisor was disqualified from carrying out his rating chain responsibilities. What is the next step for my unit?

If any member of your rating chain was disqualified or is unavailable per M1000.3 Article 5.A.2.g., then the Commanding Officer or next senior officer in the chain of command shall designate an appropriate substitute who is capable of evaluating your performance. An e-mail or letter notification should be sent to the OER Manager, with a copy to the Reported-on Officer and the new rating chain members. This notifies RPM of the rating chain exception so the new rating chain can be reviewed for compliance with policy.

BACK TO TOP

 CONTACT OES MANAGER

 

Click here to send the OES Manager an Email

    Please include the below information:

  • Name
  • Rank
  • Email Address
  • Daytime Phone
  • EMPLID
  • Descriptive concern or question
Download Plug-Ins
Download Plug-Ins: Some of the links on this page require a plug-in to view them. Links to the plug-ins are available below.
Click Here to Download Adobe Acrobat Reader Adobe Acrobat Reader (PDF)
Last Modified 3/19/2014