Security Levels

National Terrorism Advisory System (NTAS) check current status

Commanding Officer of CGC BEAR

Commander Andrew D. Meverden

Commander Andrew D. Meverden, a native of Green Bay, Wisconsin, graduated from the U.S.Photo CDR AD Meverden Coast Guard Academy in 1997 earning a Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering.

Upon commissioning, he was assigned as an Engineer Officer in Training aboard USCGC POLAR SEA (WAGB 11), an icebreaker in Seattle, WA deploying to both the Arctic and Antarctic Regions. In 1999, he served as Technical Manager of the 87 foot Coastal Patrol Boat (CPB) Project Residence Office (PRO) in Lockport, LA supervising the construction and delivery of 41 Coastal Patrol Boats. In 2003, he served as Engineer Officer aboard USCGC DAUNTLESS (WMEC 624) in Galveston, TX, also serving as the cutter’s senior deck watch officer. In 2006, he attended graduate school at the University of Texas at Austin earning a Master’s of Science degree in Engineering, Engineering Management. In 2008, he joined the Acquisitions Directorate Offshore Patrol Cutter (OPC) project at CG Headquarters and achieved Department of Homeland Security Program Management Level III certification while serving as the OPC Acquisition Manager.

In 2012, he served as Executive Officer aboard USCGC MORGENTHAU (WHEC 722) in Alameda, CA. In December 2012, he served as Executive Officer, USCGC JARVIS (WHEC 725) overseeing the decommissioning and facilitating the safe transfer of the cutter to Bangladesh. In April 2013, he transferred to USCGC WAESCHE (WMSL 751) as the Executive Officer.

CDR Meverden’s military awards include the Meritorious Service Medal, three Coast Guard Commendation Medals and the Coast Guard Achievement Medal, in addition to other personal and service awards.

 

Former Commanding Officers

Year Name Current Status
FEB 1983 - AUG 1984 Capt Robert G. Bates Captain, USCG (Ret)
AUG 1984 - JUL 1986 CDR Kenneth J. Allington Unknown
JUL 1986 - JUL 1988 CDR Timothy L. Terriberry Captain, USCGR
JUL 1988 - JUL 1990 CDR Kenneth T. Venuto Rear Admiral, USCG
JUL 1990 - MAY 1992 CDR William J. Lee Commander, USCG (Ret)
MAY 1992 - AUG 1994 CDR James R. Loew Captain, USCG (Ret)
AUG 1994 - JUL 1996 CDR Rich Goodchild Captain, USCG
JUL 1996 - JUL 1998 CDR Kevin P. Carpentier Captain, USCG
JUL 1998 - JUL 2000 CDR Scott D. Genovese Captain, USCG
JUL 2000 - AUG 2002 CDR Frank M. Reed Jr. Commander, USCG
AUG 2002 - AUG 2004 CDR Charley L. Diaz Captain, USCG(Ret.)
AUG 2004 - AUG 2006 CDR R. P. Wagner Captain, USCG
AUG 2006 - MAY 2008 CDR. R. W. Pulver Captain, USCG
MAY 2008 - MAY 2010 CDR H.K. Toves Commander, USCG
MAY 2010 - JUL 2012 CDR W. J. Lane Commander, USCG
JUL 2012 - JUL 2014 CDR D. W. Ramassini Commander, USCG
Download Plug-Ins
Download Plug-Ins: Some of the links on this page require a plug-in to view them. Links to the plug-ins are available below.
Click Here to Download Adobe Acrobat Reader Adobe Acrobat Reader (PDF)
Last Modified 7/14/2014