Awards

Security Levels

National Terrorism Advisory System (NTAS) check current status
 

Gold Lifesaving MedalGold Lifesaving Medal Awardees

of the U.S. Life-Saving Service, Lighthouse Service, Revenue Cutter Service and Coast Guard


[Click on Date Of Rescue to view a description of their Gold Lifesaving Medal rescue]


Date of Rescue:    10 October 1877

Station:                Joseph LSS, MI (Station No. 10, Eleventh District)
Date of Award:      1 May 1878
Awardee:             Joseph Napier


Date of Rescue: 11 September 1878

Station:                 Charlotte LSS, NY
Date of Award:       2 August 1879
Awardee:              Joseph O. Doyle


Date of Rescue:    1 April 1879

Station:                  Nantucket LSS, MA
Date of Award:        10 May 1879
Awardee:                Thomas F. Sandsbury


Date of Rescue:   4 April 1879

Station:                 Cape Cod LSS, MA
Date of Award:      10 November 1879
Awardee:               Isaac F. Mayo


Date of Rescue:    20 November 1879

Station:                   Glen Arbor LSS, MI
Date of Award:         8 April 1880
Awardees:           
                            John Blanchfield
                            William A. Clark
                            W.C. Ray
                            Charles A. Rosman
                            John Tobin


Date of Rescue:   3 February 1880

Station:                    Monmouth Beach, NJ (Station No. 4, Fourth District)
Date of Award:         18 June 1880
Awardees:             

Charles H. Valentine
Garrett H. White
Nelson Lockwood
Benjamin C. Potter
William H. Ferguson
John Van Brunt


Date of Rescue:   3 February 1880

Station:                  Swan Point LSS, NJ (Station No. 11, Fourth District)
Date of Award:        10 June 1881
Awardees:           

William H. Brower
William L. Chadwick
Abner R. Clayton
David B. Clayton
David B. Fisher
Charles W. Flemming
Abner Herbert
Demarest T. Herbert
Abram J. Jones
Britton C. Miller
Isaac Osborn
Louis Truex


Date of Rescue:    3 February 1880

Station:                   Green Island LSS, NJ (Station No. 11, Fourth District)
Date of Award:        10 June 1881
Awardees:            

William P. Chadwick
John Flemming
James Numan
Tylee C. Pearce
Charles Seaman
Peter Sutfin
Benjamin Turex
William Vannote


Date of Rescue:    23 April 1880

Station:                  Point au Barques LSS, MI (Station No. 2, Tenth District)
Date of Award:        
Awardee:                Jerome G. Kiah


Date of Rescue:    4 February 1881

Station:                  Lime Rock Lighthouse Station, RI
Date of Award:        16 July 1881
Awardee:                Ida Lewis, Keeper, U.S. Lighthouse Service


Date of Rescue:    31 October 1884

Station:                  Cleveland LSS, OH (Station No. 8, Ninth District)
Date of Award:        3 December 1884
Awardees:            

Lawrence Distel
John L. Eveleigh
Joseph Goodrof
Charles C. Goodwin
William Goodwin
Frederick T. Hatch
Delos Hayden
Charles Learned
Jay Lindsay


Date of Rescue:    22 December 1884

Station:                 Creed's Hill LSS, NC (Station No. 22, Sixth District)
Date of Award:       24 April 1885
Awardee:               Patrick H. Etheridge


Date of Rescue:    22 December 1884

Station:                  Cape Hatteras LSS, NC (Station 23, Sixth District)
Date of Award:        24 April 1885
Awardees:            

Benjamin B. Dailey
Charles Fulcher
Thomas Gray
Isaac Jennett
Jabez B. Jennett
John H. Midgett


Date of Rescue:   28 January 1885

Station:                 Cape Elizabeth LSS, ME
Date of Award:        
Awardee:               Marcus A. Hanna


Date of Rescue:   27 July 1885

Station:                 Shark River LSS, NJ (Station No. 7, Fourth District)
Date of Award:       3 February 1887
Awardee:               John C. Patterson


Date of Rescue:    25 November 1888

Station:                   Hull LSS, MA
Date of Award:        10 January 1889
Awardees:            

Joseph T. Galiano
Louis F. Galiano
Joshua James
Osceola F. James
Alonzo L. Mitchell
Ambrose B. Mitchell
H. Webster Mitchell
John L. Mitchell
Eben T. Pope
George F. Pope
Frederick Smith


Date of Rescue:    26 November 1888

Station:                  Jerry's Point LSS, NH
Date of Award:        10 January 1889
Awardees:            

Winslow A. Amazeen
Ephraim S. Hall
Silas H. Harding
George W. Randall
Ernest Robinson
John Smith
Selden F. Wells


Date of Rescue:    22 December 1888

Station:                  San Francisco LSS, CA
Date of Award:        6 February 1892
Awardee:                John Regnier


Date of Rescue:    28 November 1889

Station:                  Evanston LSS, IL
Date of Award:        17 October 1890
Awardees:            

George Crosby
William Ewing
Edson B. Fowler
Frank W. Kindig
Lawrence O. Lawson
Jacob Loining
William L. Wilson


Date of Rescue:    26 October 1890

Station:                  Cleveland Breakwater Light Station, OH
Date of Award:        26 February 1891
Awardee:                Frederick T. Hatch, Keeper, U.S. Lighthouse Service


Date of Rescue:    21 January 1892

Station:                  Coskata LSS, MA
Date of Award:        2 April 1892
Awardee:                Walter N. Chase


Date of Rescue:    24 February 1892

Station:                   Hog Island LSS, VA (Station No. 9, Fifth District)
Date of Award:         21 March 1892
Awardee:                 John E. Johnson


Date of Rescue:    19 April 1893

Station:                   Milwaukee  LSS, WI
Date of Award:         24 May 1893
Awardee:                 Ingar Olsen

Official letter from the Secretary of the Treasury accompanying Olsen's gold medal in which the Secretary recounts Olsen's heroic actions that led to the award along with a photo.


Date of Rescue:    11 October 1896

Station:                  Pea Island LSS, NC (Station No. 17, Sixth District)
Date of Award:        5 March 1996
Awardees:            

Benjamin Bowser
Richard Etheridge
William Irving
Theodore Meekins
Dorman Pugh
Lewis Wescott
Stanley Wise


Date of Rescue:   22-23 November 1896

Station:                  Point Arena Light Station, CA
Date of Award:       17 October 1899
Awardees:             Jefferson M. Brown, Keeper, U.S. Lighthouse Service


Date of Rescue:    18 August 1899

Station:                  Gull Shoal LSS, NC
Date of Award:        18 October 1899
Awardee:                Rasmus S. Midgett


Date of Rescue:  8 September 1900

Station:                  USRC Galveston
Date of Award:       18 September 1902
Awardees:           

James Bierman, U.S. Revenue Cutter Service
Charles S. Root, U.S. Revenue Cutter Service


Date of Rescue:   21 November 1900

Station:                 Buffalo LSS, NY (Station No. 5, Ninth District)
Date of Award:       23 February 1901
Awardee:               W. W. Griesser


Date of Rescue:   21 December 1900

Station:                 Dam Neck Hills LSS, VA
Date of Award:       7 October 1901
Awardee:               Bailey T. Barco


Date of Rescue:   17 March 1902

Station:                 Monomoy LSS, MA
Date of Award:       28 March 1902
Awardee:              Seth L. Ellis


Date of Rescue:   15 December 1902

Station:                 Charlotte LSS, NY (Station No. 4, Ninth District)
Date of Award:       3 January 1903
Awardees:           

 Frank B. Chapman
 W. Vernon Downing
 Charles Eastwood
 Mial E. Eggleston
 George N. Gray
 George E. Henderson
 Ira S. Palmer
 Delbert Rose
 Lester D. Seymour


Date of Rescue:  21 January 1903

Station:                  Shipbottom LSS, NJ
Date of Award:       22 October 1903
Awardees:           

C. V. Conklin
J. Horace CranmerB. P. Pharo
Walter Pharo
A. B. Salmons
Isaac W. Truex


Date of Rescue:   21 January 1903

Station:                 Long Beach LSS, NJ
Date of Award:       22 October 1903
Awardees:           

M. D. Kelly
George Mathis
W. E. Pharo


Date of Rescue:   13 June 1903

Station:                  Squan Beach LSS, NJ  (Station No. 9, Fourth District)
Date of Award:       15 January 1904
Awardee:                Robert F. Longstreet


Date of Rescue:   24 July 1903

Station:                 Sakonnet Light Station
Date of Award:       23 June 1904
Awardee:               Nils Nelson, Keeper, U.S. Lighthouse Service


Date of Rescue:   10 October 1903

Station:                  Virginia Beach LSS, VA
Date of Award:        15 January 1904
Awardee:                W. N. Capps


Date of Rescue:  22 January 1904

Station:                   Quogue LSS, NY
Date of Award:     
Awardees:          

William F. Halsey, Jr. 
Frank D. Warner


Date of Rescue:  22 February 1904

Station:                  Blue Point LSS, NY
Date of Award:       15 January 1905
Awardees:            

Albert Latham
Frank D. Raynor


Date of Rescue:   10 February 1905

Station:                   Cape Lookout LSS, NC
Date of Award:        12 April 1905
Awardees:            

James W. Fulcher
William H. Gaskill
John A. Guthrie
Kilby Guthrie
Calupt T. Jarvis
John F. Kirkman
Joseph L. Lewis
Tyre Moore
Walter M. Voemans


Date of Rescue:    1 December 1905

Station:                  Sand Island Light Station
Date of Award:        21 May 1906
Awardee:                Niels Nilsen, Keeper, U.S. Lighthouse Service


Date of Rescue:   29 November 1909

Station:                  Cape Hatteras LSS, NC
Date of Award:        6 December 1911
Awardee:                B. B. Miller


Date of Rescue:   29 November 1909

Station:                  Creed's Hill LSS, NC
Date of Award:        6 December 1911
Awardee:                E. H. Peel


Date of Rescue:   28 August 1911

Station:                    
Date of Award:        28 March 1912
Awardee:               Third Lieutenant S. S. Yeandle, U.S. Revenue Cutter Service


Date of Rescue:   30 December 1912

Station:                  Tathams LSS, NJ
Date of Award:        16 April 1913
Awardees:            

Ridgeway G. Cobb
Richard Cresse
William A. Eckersley
William S. Eldridge
John K. Mathis
Harry McGinley
Samuel Morton
Frank Nichols
Adelbert Robbins
John E. Treworgy
Earl S. Woolson
Charles Wright, Jr.


Date of Rescue:   7 January 1913

Station:                   Point Adams LSS, OR
Date of Award:        14 April 1913
Awardees:            

Bernard C. Anderson
Thomas Anderson
P. A. De Kruis
John Doty
Ole Ericksen
Charles Johnson
Edward Johnson
Robert Nagel
Rudolph A. Pajoman
Charles E. Pearson
Leonard Pearson
Carl W. Petterson
Alfred Rimer
Theodore Roberge
Robert Therand
Charles A. Tucker
Oscar S. Wicklund


Date of Rescue:   8 November 1913

Station:                   Portage LSS, MI
Date of Award:        15 July 1914
Awardees:            

John C. Alfsen
Paul Liedtke
Oscar Marshall
Thomas H. McCormick
John McDonald
David M. Small
Fred C. Sollman
Collin L. Westrope


Date of Rescue:   8 November 1913

Station:                  Eagle Harbor LSS, MI
Date of Award:        15 July 1914
Awardees:            

Serge Anderson
John Beck
Thomas W. Bennetts
Anthony F. Glaza
George Halpainen
Charles Kumpula
Henry Padberg
Charles A. Tucker
Chester O. Tucker


Date of Rescue:   23 November 1914

Station:                 Fort Point LSS, CA
Date of Award:       13 April 1915
Awardee:               John L. Clark


Date of Rescue:   23 November 1914

Station:                 Point Bonita LSS, CA
Date of Award:       13 April 1915
Awardees:           

Michael Maxwell
Joseph L. Nutter


Date of Rescue:   16 August 1918

Station:                Chicamacomico LBS, NC
Date of Award:      20 August 1924
Awardees:          

John A. Midgett
Zion S. Midgett
Arthur V. Midgett
Leroy S. Midgett
Clarence E. Midgett
Prochorus L. O'Neal


Date of Rescue:   16 September 1918

Station:                CGC Seneca
Date of Award:      16 May 1919
Awardee:              James Osborne


Date of Rescue:   28 April 1919

Station:                USS Marietta
Date of Award:      5 January 1920
Awardee:             Harry G. Hamlet


Date of Rescue:   14 November 1919

Station:                 Grand Marais LBS, MI
Date of Award:       3 June 1920
Awardees:          

John O. Anderson
Alfred E. Kristofferson
Leon E. Alford
George Olsen
Glen Wells
Edward J. Spencer
Russell Martin
William Campbell
Joseph G. McShea


Date of Rescue:   14 March 1920

Station:                CGC Acushnet
Date of Award:      11 May 1920
Awardees:          

James Pine
Charles Hansen


Date of Rescue:   14 February 1923

Station:                CGC Snohomish
Date of Award:      28 September 1928
Awardee:             Henry G. Hemingway


Date of Rescue:  7 July 1924

Station:                CGC Mascoutin
Date of Award:      24 October 1924
Awardees:          

                           John S. Baylis
                           Thomas W. Coker


Date of Rescue:   8 November 1925

Station:                USLHT Columbine
Date of Award:      16 February 1927
Awardee:             Norman C. Manyon, Keeper, U.S. Lighthouse Service


Date of Rescue:   26 August 1924

Station:                Ocean City LBS, MD
Date of Award:      11 June 1925
Awardee:              BMC(L) Thomas F. Moore


Date of Rescue:   16 November 1926

Station:                CG-213
Date of Award:      24 May 1927
Awardee:             BM(T) William C. Hart


Date of Rescue:  5 March 1928

Station:                CGC Raritan
Date of Award:      30 June 1928
Awardee:              Paul R. Kelliher


Date of Rescue:   10 November 1929

Station:                 Coast Guard Seaplane No. 3
Date of Award:       23 April 1930
Awardee:               Machinist William R. Kinley


Date of Rescue:   1 January 1933

Station:                 Coast Guard Seaplane Arcturus, Air Station Miami
Date of Award:       17 April 1933
Awardees:            

Carl C. von Paulsen
William L. Foley
ACMM James R. Orndorff, Jr.
AMM1 William D. Pinkston
RM3 Thomas S. McKenzie


Date of Rescue:   22 August 1933

Station:                 CG-112, Base Nine, Cape May, NJ
Date of Award:       26 April 1934
Awardees:

John A. Glynn
BMC William J. Kelley
BM1 Stanley F. Rogers
MoMM1 Aldbert Fagerholm
MoMM2 Edward J. Recotta
SN2 Frank J. Pfingston
MoMM1 Miller L. West
Cook Charles R. Neblett


Date of Rescue:   24 March 1935

Station:                Point Adams LBS, OR   
Date of Award:      25 April 1936
Awardee:             MoMM2 Lynn M. Clapp


Date of Rescue:  8 February 1936

Station:                Charlevoix LBS, MI   
Date of Award:      28 April 1936
Awardee:              BM2 Earl Cunningham


Date of Rescue:   22 June 1937

Station:                  CGC Pontchartrain
Date of Award:       15 September 1937
Awardee:               BM2 Albert Lees


Date of Rescue:   7 May 1937

Station:                 Gray's Harbor LBS, WA
Date of Award:       20 September 1937
Awardees:           

BN(L) Hilman J. Persson
MoMM1(L) Roy I. Anderson
MoMM1 Jesse W. Mathews
Surfman Daneil E. Hamaleinen
Surfman Roy N. Woods


Date of Rescue:   10 May 1937

Station:                 Coast Guard Seaplane V-131, Air Station San Diego
Date of Award:       3 August 1937
Awardee:              Stanley C. Linholm


Date of Rescue:   26 March 1938

Station:                 MLB Triumph, Point Adams LBS, OR
Date of Award:       7 November 1938
Awardee:              BN(L) John F. McCormick


Date of Rescue:   21 September 1938

Station:                 Woods Hole LBS, MA
Date of Award:       23 January 1939
Awardees:           

                            SN1 Charles G. Starling
                            RM3 John A. Steadman


Date of Rescue:   23 December 1938

Station:                 CGC Haida
Date of Award:       1 November 1945
Awardee:               ENS Glenn L. Rollins


Date of Rescue:   3 December 1939

Station:                 Point Bonita LBS, CA
Date of Award:       30 April 1940
Awardee:              BMC Cecil M. Thomas


Date of Rescue:   14 & 15 October 1947

Station:                  CGC Bibb
Date of Award:       10 November 1947
Awardees:               

LTJG Clarence S. Hall
BM1 Ralph J. Keller


Date of Rescue:   11 August 1947

Station:                 USS Henley (DD-762)
Date of Award:       3 December 1947
Awardee:              SN2 Richard C. Gillett


Date of Rescue:   2 September 1947

Station:                 USCGC McCulloch
Date of Award:       2 March 1948
Awardee:              BM1 Marion K. Reynolds


Date of Rescue:   11 September 1949

Station:                 Point Montara Light Station, CA
Date of Award:       20 March 1950
Awardee:              SA Leonard Wisniewski


Date of Rescue:   5 April 1951

Station:                 St. George's Reef Light Station, CA
Date of Award:       31 March 1952
Awardee:              BMC Fred Permenter


Date of Rescue:   28 May 1951

Station:                 U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary Flotilla 78
Date of Award:       27 June 1952
Awardee:              Erick Lundberg, USCG AUX


Date of Rescue:  18 February 1952

Station:                 Chatham LBS, MA
Date of Award:       7 May 1952
Awardees:

BM1 Bernard C. Webber
EN2(P) Andrew J. Fitzgerald
SN Richard P. Livese
SN Ervin E. Mask


Date of Rescue:  18 & 19 February 1952

Station:                 CGC Yakutat
Date of Award:       7 May 1952
Awardee:              ENS William R. Kiely, Jr.


Date of Rescue:  18 January 1953

Station:                 Coast Guard Air Detachment Sangley Point, Philippine Islands
Date of Award:       16 November 1955
Awardees:           

LT John Vukic
LTJG Gerald W. Steward
ADC Joseph M. Miller, Jr.
ALC Winfield J. Hammond
AL1 Carl R. Tornell
AO1 Joseph R. Bridge
AD3 Tracy W. Miller
AM3 Robert F. Hewitt


Date of Rescue:  15 December 1955

Station:                 Plum Island Light Station, NY
Date of Award:       1 April 1957
Awardee:              SN Sherwood R. Anderson


Date of Rescue:  23 June 1957

Station:                 Yaquina Bay LBS, OR
Date of Award:       30 January 1958
Awardee:              FN James R. Dean


Date of Rescue:  23 June 1957

Station:                 Yaquina Bay LBS, OR
Date of Award:       30 January 1958
Awardee:              BMC Thomas. D. McAdams


Date of Rescue:  19 February 1960

Station:                 Cape Elizabeth LBS, ME
Date of Award:       7 July 1960
Awardee:              Leon E. Minzy


Date of Rescue:  12 January 1961

Station:                 Point Adams LBS
Date of Award:       25 June 1962
Awardee:              BM1 John L. Culp


Date of Rescue:  12 January 1961

Station:                 Cape Disappointment LBS, WA
Date of Award:       25 June 1962
Awardee:              SN-BM Larry B. Edwards


Date of Rescue:  14 September 1961

Station:                 Grand Haven South Pierhead Light Station, MI
Date of Award:       18 May 1962
Awardee:               BM2 David E. Sparks


Date of Rescue:  1 June 1962

Station:                 Quillayute River LBS, WA
Date of Award:       20 March 1963
Awardee:              BM1 John C. Webb


Date of Rescue:  2 December 1965

Station:                 Coast Guard Base Detroit, MI
Date of Award:       11 March 1966
Awardee:              SN Dennis R. Bauer


Date of Rescue:  29 April 1968

Station:                 USCGC McLane
Date of Award:       16 January 1969
Awardee:              SN John R. McGowan


Date of Rescue:  29 April 1968

Station:                  USCGC McLane
Date of Award:       16 January 1968
Awardee:              SN Richard E. Geise


Date of Rescue:  5 October 1969

Station:                    ?
Date of Award:       22 February 1973
Awardee:              James P. Grier


Date of Rescue:  18 April 1993

Station:                    ?
Date of Award:       7 October 1993
Awardee:              PA1 Gary A. Openshaw


Date of Rescue:  10 September 1994

Station:                    ?
Date of Award:       27 February 1995
Awardee:              CPO George B. Evans


Date of Rescue:  26 November 1995

Station:                Station Cape Disappointment
Date of Award:       7 June 1996
Awardee:              Michael E. Early


Date of Rescue:  27 May 1996

Station: ?
Date of Award:       24 January 1997
Awardee:              Kevin S. DeGroot


Date of Rescue:  6 April 1997

Station:                 CG-41351
Date of Award:       15 May 1997
Awardee:               Frank Mauro, USCG AUX


** indicates those receiving a Gold Bar for multiple awards


Download Plug-Ins
Download Plug-Ins: Some of the links on this page require a plug-in to view them. Links to the plug-ins are available below.
Click Here to Download Adobe Acrobat Reader Adobe Acrobat Reader (PDF)
Last Modified 11/24/2014