Coast Guard Medal Awardees
By Year of Event

Key:

** Posthumous
***  Posthumous / Directed
(R) U.S. Coast Guard Reserve


2012

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Horne, Terrell E., III BMCS 2 Dec 2012 6 Dec 2012 CGC Halibut

2011

No Coast Guard Medal events.

2010

No Coast Guard Medal events

2009

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Horne, William EM1 8 Feb 2009 7 Feb 2010 Guam
Luckey, Lavelas A. EM3 4 March 2009 17 Jun 2009 Surface Forces Logistics Center
Baltimore, MD

2008

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Reger, Kristin SN 24 Jul 2008 29 Oct 2010 MLB 47292

2007

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Duncan, John E. BM3 25 Feb 2007 12 Jun 2007 STA Humboldt Bay
Leavitt, Michael P. BMCM 25 Feb 2007 12 Jun 2007 STA Humboldt Bay

2006

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Ruh, Steven M. BM3 15 Aug 2006 26 Dec 2006 MLB 47264
STA Oswego

2005

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Williams, Robert R. AST3 1 Sep 2005 21 Mar 2006 HH-65B, CG-6539

2004

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Foreman, William D. AST3 28 Feb 2004 13 Sep 2004 HH-60J, CG-6026
Lee, Zee O. AST3 28 Feb 2004 13 Sep 2004 HH-65, CG6588

2003

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Carawan, Jacob PO1c 10 May 2003 15 Aug 2003 STA Oak Island
Sink, Rusty L. MK2 10 May 2003 15 Aug 2003 STA Oak Island
Taylor, Dale T. LT 9 Dec 2003 12 Mar 2004 HH-65B, CG-6523

2002

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Coppens, Evan SA 27 Mar 2002    
McGowan, John R. ENS 10 May 2002 4 Sep 2002 HQ
Nolte, William J. AT3 10 Nov 2002 30 Apr 2003  

2001

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Mojica, Dennis A. MK3 15 Jul 2001 4 Sep 2002 CGC Cushing
Ortiz, Gavino SA 4 Aug 2001 26 Jul 2002  
Vasquez, Harry FN 15 Jul 2001 4 Sep 2002 CGC Cushing

2000

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
An, David BM2 Nov 2000 1 Aug 2001 CGC Storis
Carola, Michael SN 6 May 2000 4 Jan 2001 MLB 47201
STA Oregon Inlet
Denham, Levi R. BM3 24 Nov 2000 20 Feb 2001  
Habel, Joseph A. BMC 25 Jan 2000 12 June 2000 STA Cape Charles

1999

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Cruz, Astrubal J. SK2 9 May 1999 3 Jul 2000 CGC Jarvis
Culnon, William R. SN 9 May 1999 3 Jul 2000 CGC Jarvis
Jackson, Angela SN 9 May 1999 3 Jul 2000 CGC Jarvis
Williams, Jolyn FN 9 May 1999 3 Jul 2000 CGC Jarvis

1998

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Feske, Robin ASM1 11 Sep 1998 30 Jun 1999  

1997

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Bosley, David A. *** BM2 12 Feb 1997 18 Feb 1997 STA Quillayute River
Henning, Thomas H. QMC 26 Jul 1997 8 Oct 1997  
Minikin, Clinton P. *** SN 12 Feb 1997 18 Feb 1997 STA Quillayute River
Nieman, Richard W. ET2 19-20 Apr 1997 6 Aug 1997 Disaster Response Unit #1
Schlimme, Matthew E. *** MK3 12 Feb 1997 18 Feb 1997 STA Quillayute River
Wingo, Benjamin F. SN 12 Feb 1997 18 Feb 1997 STA Quillayute River

1996

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Underwood, Michael L. BM3 19 Jan 1996 9 Feb 1996 MLB 44352
STA Point Judith

1995

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Thomas, Michael P. ASM2 27-28 Jun 1995 26 May 1996 HH-60J, CG 6019
AIRSTA Elizabeth City

1994

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Angelillo, Paul R. BM1 Oct 1994 12 Jan 1995  
Beatty, Lawrence SN 22 Aug 1994 21 Dec 1994 CGC Bainbridge Island
Duffy, James SN 22 Aug 1994 21 Dec 1994  
Dunning, Michael BM3 3 Oct 1994 21 Dec 1994 STA Montauk
MacDonald, Joseph R. BMC 21 may 1994 21 Apr 1995 STA Belle Isle
Merriam, Jamison FN 22 Aug 1994 21 Dec 1994  
Moore, Ronald L. CWO2 Oct 1994 25 Jan 1995  
Siebrands, Alda L. LT 5 Mar 1994 17 Sep 1994  

1993

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Beach, Eugene PS1 05 Dec 1993 01 Apr 1994  
Boyd, Lonnie DC3 06 June 1993 14 July 1995 STA Chetco River
Clendenin, Frank S.  BMC 15 Apr 1993 07 Feb 1994 STA Yaquina Bay
Davidson, Gregg A. HS2 11 Dec 1993 01 Apr 1994  
Dudley, Morgan B. BM1 22 Jul 1993 26 Aug 1994 CGC Kodiak Island
Heaton, Triston P. ASM2 04 April 1993 07 Oct 1993 HH-65A
Houlroyd, Thomas ASM2 08 Oct 1993 08 June 1994  
Machovec, Kirk A. ASM1 05 Dec 1993 01 Apr 1994  
Montgomery, Tyrone M. FA 05 Dec 1993 01 Apr 1994  
Richmond, Patrick L. SA 11 Sep 1993 06 Oct 1993 CGC Mohawk
Rose, Christopher S. FN 05 Dec 1993 01 Apr 1994  
Turek, William B. ** LCDR 03 Mar 1993 08 July 1994  

1992

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Coker, WIlliam W. MK1 20 Mar 1992 11 June 1992  
Holmes, Rick L. MK2 20 Mar 1992 11 June 1992  
Mosley, Adam W. ASM2 16 Jan 1992 04 June 1992  
Zogopoulas, Cathy P. SA 09 Feb 1992 09 Apr 1992 STA Islamorada

1991

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Bowen, Robert A. SN 30 Aug 1991 9 Oct 1991 STA Southwest Harbor
Brudnicki, Lawrence CDR 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Capehart, Dennis G. CWO 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Cory, John R. SA 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Dupis, Paul J. BM2 30 Aug 1991 9 Oct 1991 STA Southwest Harbor
Franks, Thomas J. SA 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Frye, Steven R. ASM1 30 Oct 1991 10 Jan 1992 HH3F, CG-1484
Furtney, Kristopher G. LT 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Gibbons, Mark P. BM1 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Haddock, Martin T. SN 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Huelle, James M. SN 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Jackson, Robert D. SN 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
James, Carol A. SA 30 Aug 1991 9 Oct 1991 STA Southwest Harbor
McGarigal, Sean BM2 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Merrell, Timothy HS2 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Moeller, William F. ENS 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Parker, Brian P. PS3 (R) 30 Aug 1991 9 Oct 1991 STA Southwest Harbor
Raras, Manuel R. LT 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Scoggins, Joseph T. SNSS 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Sexton, Charles W. *** MK1 11 Jan 1991 9 Apr 1991 MLB School
Sherwood, Bruce E. MK2 30 Aug 1991 9 Oct 1991 STA Southwest Harbor
Sullivan, Shawn D. SN 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Swanson, Shane W. SN 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Watson, Sean K. MK2 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa
Woodell, David E. SN 30 Oct 1991 9 Sep 2002 CGC Tamaroa

1990

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Huffman, James B. SN (R) 16 Sep 1990 7 Nov 1991  
Klaczkiewica, Michael A. EM1 (R) 16 Sep 1990 7 Nov 1991  
Mounts, James A. FN 11 Mar 1990 16 May 1990 STA Humboldt Bay
Pesce, Michael C. SN 6 Sep 1990 7 Nov 1991 STA Cleveland
Pettey, Richard S. AD3 23 Feb 1990 17 Jan 1991  
Pritchard, Robert R. SN 6 Sep 1990 17 Jan 1991 MLB 41487
STA Cleveland
Smythe, Albert E., II SN 18 Aug 1990 23 May 1991  

1989

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Endicott, Keith L. BM2 11 Sep 1989 26 July 1990 CG-30612
Hoagland, Steven J. SN 07 Sep 1989 12 Sep 1989  
McDonald, Daniel C. SN 11 Sep 1989 26 July 1990 CG-41360
Miller, Gregory E. MK2 03 Dec 1989 12 Mar 1990 CGC Edisto
Nash, William G.  BM1 18 May 1989 06 Mar 1991 MSO Houston

1988

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
McIntosh, Robert W. BM2 04 Apr 1988 03 Feb 1989  CGC Rush

1987

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Cortez, Richard E., II BM3 12 Jan 1987 01 May 1987  STA Humboldt Bay
Fisch, Kenneth L. BMCM 25 May 1987 05 Aug 1987 CGC Point Carrew
Hohl, Clifford F. BM1 25 May 1987 05 Aug 1987 CGC Point Carrew
MacLennan, Craig E. BM2 25 May 1987 05 Aug 1987  CGC Point Carrew

1986

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Rice, Dominic L.  BM3 8-9 Feb 1986 07 Aug 1986  
Wilcox, Stephon J. AE2 07 Jul 1986 26 Jan 1988  

1985

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Kyvik, Eric BM1 30 June 1985 27 Oct 1985 CGC Mesquite
Rogers, Randall W. MK1 08 May 1985 04 Feb 1986 CGC Chase
Waldron, Grant W. HS3 30 June 1985 27 Oct 1985 CGC Mesquite

1984

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Kelley, Todd M. MK3 14 Oct 1984 26 Mar 1985  
Libaire, Jeffrey L.; USAF CAPT 23 July 1984 25 Jan 1985  
Shirai, Thomas T. SR 28 Feb 1984 04 May 1984 STA Sheboygan
Szerokman, James F. CWO2 05 Aug 1984 12 Dec 1984 CG 40581
STA Montauk

1983

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Edmonson, Michael J. AT2 04 Sep 1983 29 Nov 1983 HH-3F, CG-1437
AIRSTA Kodiak
Mincey, Glenn H. BM3 28-29 Mar 1983 10 Nov 1983 CG 41483
Base Galveston;
OIC SAR Mobile Unit Number 2

1982

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Alessandrini, John H. MK3 25 May 1982 18 Oct 1982 CGC Cape Jellison
Clukey, Wayne D. BM1 01 Dec 1982 16 May 1983 MSO St. Louis
Galvin, Kevin J. BM2 13 Oct 1982 18 Dec 1982 CG 44315
Kallelis, John A. SN 13 Oct 1982 18 Dec 1982 CG 44315
Ray, Thomas A. MK2 25 May 1982 18 Oct 1982 CGC Cape Jellison
Robinson, Lyle D. (R) BM3 21 Aug 1982 09 Oct 1984 CG 41392
STA Mare Island
Ross, Aaron M. MST3 01 Dec 1982 16 May 1983 MSO St. Louis
Tharrington, Thomas S. MKC 21 Oct 1982 24 May 1983  

1981

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Brereton, Richard, Jr. BMC 12-14 Nov 1981 11 Mar 1982 CGC Alert
Davis, George T. BM2 12-14 Nov 1981 11 Mar 1982 CGC Alert
Holt, Gregory C. MK2 28 Nov 1981 11 Mar 1982  STA Taylor Island
Leisner, Robert L., Jr. SN 08 Sep 1981 11 Mar 1982  STA Taylor Island
McDougle, Cameron E. SN 12-14 Nov 1981 11 Mar 1982 CGC Alert
Murphy, Dana R. GM2 12 Mar 1981 09 June 1981 CGC Cherokee
White, Richard C. MK2 07 June 1981 13 May 1982  STA Yaquina Bay
Wood, Gary W. AD2 11 May 1981 11 May 1981 (?)  

1980

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Bradley, Glenn A. BM3 14 Aug 1980 14 Jan 1981  
Dixon, Richard D. BM1 04 Jul 1980 02 Feb 1981 STA Tillamook Bay
D'Ornellas, John C. SN 21 Nov 1980 28 Aug 1981 MLB 44303
Duren, David N. CPO 26 Nov 1980 14 May 1981 OIC
STA Depoe Bay
Flores, William R. ** SA 28 Jan 1980 16 Sep 2000 CGC Blackthorn
Gray, Michael D. SA 05 Jan 1980 (?) 29 Apr 1980 CGC Blackthorn
Greer, Matthew C. BM2 05 Jan 1980 29 Apr 1980 MLB 44355
STA New Haven
Harshfield, Richard A. BMCM 04 Jul 1980 02 Feb 1981 STA Tillmook Bay
Howellls, Sean H. BM3 12-13 Mar 1980 20 Nov 1980 MLB 44309
Johnson, Robert W. MK1 04 Jul 1980 02 Feb 1981 STA Tillamook Bay
Langlois, George R. BM2 04 Jul 1980 02 Feb 1981 STA Tillamook Bay
Langstaff, Eric M. MK3 05 Jan 1980 29 Apr 1980 MLB 44355
STA New Haven;
Larue, Joe S. SN 04 Jul 1980 02 Feb 1981 STA Tillamook Bay
McChesney, Charles B. BM3 08 Aug 1980 20 Nov 1980 STA Depoe Bay
Michael, William R. MK3 04 Jul 1980 02 Feb 1981 STA Tillmook Bay
Miller, John S. CWO2 28 Jan 1980 28 Apr 1980 CGC Blackthorn
Quinn, Daryl G. SA 05 Jan 1980 29 Apr 1980 MLB 44355
STA New Haven
Rhodes, Michael A. SN 28 Jan 1980 29 Apr 1980 CGC Blackthorn
Smith, Stephen R. BM3 04 July 1980 02 Feb 1981 STA Tillamook Bay
Terrell, Bruce W. BM2 04 July 1980 02 Feb 1981 STA Tillamook Bay
Truppa, Christopher P. BM2 05 Jan 1980 29 Apr 1980  
White, Robert M. SA 05 Jan 1980 29 Apr 1980 MLB 44355
STA New Haven
Wilton, Ronald B. BM3 20 Sept 1980 12 Feb 1981 CG 30201
STA Tillamook
Vennie, Mark L. SA 18-19 Dec 1980 14 May 1980 MLB 44355
STA New Haven

1979

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Duren, David N. BMC 01 Feb 1979 12 Oct 1979 OIC
STA Depoe Bay
Eckroth, Mark L. MD2 12 Apr 1979 21 Jun 1979 STA Bodega Bay
Edwards, Dave BM2 01 Feb 1979 12 Oct 1979 STA Depoe Bay
Edwards, Dave BM2 11 June 1979 18 Feb 1980 STA Neah Bay
Hicks, Michael W. AD2 01 Oct 1979 10 July 1980 HH-52A, CG-1383
AIRSTA North Bend
Lorange, David M. BM2 19 Mar 1979 21 June 1979 LORAN STA Saipan
Toavs, Ina J. SN 13 Apr 1979 21 June 1979 STA Bodega Bay
Walters, Robert Silver HM1 08-09 Nov 1979 27 Mar 1980 LORAN STA St. Paul
Wassell, Edward H., Jr. CWO2 08-09 Nov 1979 27 Mar 1980 LORAN STA St. Paul
Wilson, Samuel L., Jr. BMC 08-09 Nov 1979 27 Mar 1980 LORAN STA St. Paul

1978

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Bagby, Marshall MK3 18 July 1978 28 Mar 1979 UTB 41391
STA Lorain
Boyd, Richard O. FN 18 Feb 1978 28 Mar 1979 STA Chetco River
Dolloff, James O. MK3 13 Mar 1978 31 July 1978 CGC Red Wood
Kleuskens, Jeffrey A. MK2 18-19 Dec 1978 14 May 1980  
Marshall, William C. MKC 13 Mar 1978 31 July 1978  
Munoz, Mario L. AE3 24 Mar 1978 01 Apr 1979 CGC Steadfast
Swank, William R. BM2 18-19 Dec 1978 14 May 1980  
Warn, Mark A. MK3 08 Jan 1978 31 July 1978  
Weaver, Charles C., III BM3 18-19 Dec 1978 14 May 1980 MLB 44355

1977

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Carroll, John W.  DC3 12 Feb 1977 02 Mar 1978 STA Chetco River
Piner, Billy W. MK3 28 Aug 1977   MLB 44350
STA Ocean City
Salo, Steven L. BM2 15 Nov 1977 27 Feb 1979 UTB 41332
Stinson, Joseph O. DC3 10 July 1977 23 Dec 1977 CGC Westwind

1976

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Augustus, Kenneth W. MKCM 05 Apr 1976 20 May 1976  
Bickford, William J. CAPT 05 Apr 1976 20 May 1976  
Carr, William B. ET2 13 Aug 1976 07 Nov 1977 STA Hatteras Inlet
Cawley, John L. AE2 16 Dec 1976 19 May 1977 HH-52A, CG-1420
AIRSTA Port Angeles
Kaufman, Jeffrey L. SN 22 Aug 1976 13 Apr 1978 STA Tillamook Bay
McGuire, John K. AD2 05 Nov 1976 11 July 1977  
Seipp, Frank F., II MK2 22 Aug 1976 13 Apr 1978  

1975

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Henderson, Ronald A. MK1 03 June 1975 25 Mar 1976 ORTC, Miami
Kelley, David W. SN 08 Aug 1975 18 Oct 1976 LT STA Race Point
Rogean, Edward J. SN 08 Aug 1975 18 Oct 1976 STA Race Point
Smith, Mark A. SN 20 Jan 1975 16 Apr 1975 CGC Anvil
Thompson, Lee D. BM2 27 Mar 1975 19 May 1975 MSO Detroit

1974

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Bauer, Wayne M. BM1 20 Jan 1974 08 July 1974 MLB 44331
STA Umpqua River
Bitner, Ria A., II BM3 27 May 1974 09 Dec 1974 STA Execution Rocks
Brunke, Ralph J. AM3 31 July 1974 26 June 1975 AIRSTA Elizabeth City
Burrus, Melvin AD2 31 July 1974 26 June 1975 ARSC Elizabeth City
Delzell, George A. SN 29 May 1974 04 Nov 1975 UTB 40461
GROUP New Orleans
Ellinwood, Fred G. BM1 31 July 1974 26 June 1975 Atlantic Strike Team
Farmer, Larry E. ASM1 31 July 1974 26 June 1975 ARSC Elizabeth City

1973

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Dewey, Charles M. AD3 27 Mar 1973 08 July 1974  
Foshaug, Kenneth M. EN3 31 Aug 1973 08 Apr 1974 STA Tillamook Bay
Geck, Jack E. AD2 27 Mar 1973 08 July 1974 HH-52A, CG-1389
AIRSTA San Francisco;
McGuffin, Gary R. LTJG 31 Mar 1973 19 July 1973  
Simmons, Gregory C. AT3 31 Mar 1973 19 July 1973 HH-52A, CG-1409
Snider, Kenneth J. SN 22 Dec 1973 30 May 1975 UTB 40459
STA Port Isabel
Williamson, Gordon A. SNBM 17 Feb 1973 29 June 1973 UTB 40459
STA Port Aransas

1972

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Azevedo, George A. DCC 10-22 Feb 1972 20 June 1972 CGC Klamath
Brockman, Joseph M. PS2 (R) 05 Nov 1972 31 July 1973  STA Louisville
Campbell, Michael S. BM3 18 Nov 1972 29 June 1973  
Carignan, James L. ** SA 03 June 1972 19 Dec 1972  CGC Modoc
Iness, Robert A. DC3 10-22 Feb 1972 20 June 1972 CGC Klamath
Nelson, Michael B. YN3 03 June 1972 19 Dec 1972 STA Coos Bay
Soland, James G. LTJG 10-22 Feb 1972 20 June 1972  
Traub, David G. EN3 11 Apr 1972 20 June 1972 CG Patrol Coquill River

1971

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Duke, Angus C. ** HM1 17 Mar 1971 29 June 1971  
Forster, Mark H. BM3 21 Sep 1971 29 Dec 1971 OIC, CG 253302
STA Coos Bay;
Eppert, Jack L. EM3 13 Sep 1971 30 Nov 1971 Coast Guard skiff 121505
Grigsby, Danny L. SN 12 Sep 1971 29 Dec 1971 STA Coos Bay
Hightower, Morgan Dale SN 19 Dec 1971 14 Jul 1972 CGC Minnetonka
Jensen, Howard A. ** QM3 07 Oct 1971 30 Nov 1971 CGC Lilac
Rehberg, John C. BM2 12 Sep 1971 29 Dec 1971 STA Coos Bay
Reynolds, James D. BT3 13 Sep 1971   Coast Guard skiff 121505

1970

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Gage, Wayne G. BMCS 27 Dec 1970 01 Mar 1971 STA Siuslaw River
Hogue, Andy P. EMC 12 Sep 1970 10 Sep 1971  
Molina, Carlos V. BM1 21 Oct 1970 21 July 1971 CGC Achusnet
Ross, Robert M. SN 12 Aug 1970 27 Jan 1971 MLB 44234
Sinclair, Terry W. LTJG 12 Apr 1970 27 Oct 1970 HH-52A, CG-1386

1969

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Anderson, Peter J. CWO2 29 Apr 1969 08 Dec 1969 CGC Courageous
Bryan, John M. SN 17 Aug 1969 24 Dec 1969 MLB 36531
Cassimus, Ernest FN 13 Apr 1969 16 May 1969 MLB 44387
Crosby, Kenneth DT3 18 July 1969    
Helmer, George P. BMCS 29 Apr 1969 08 Dec 1969 CGC Point Whitehorn
Hicks, Larry A. BM1 17 Aug 1969 24 Dec 1969 CG 22316
Holbrook, John H. (R) ENS  28 Nov 1969 17 May 1970 LORAN STA Palau
Romero, Bernardino SD1 30 Apr 1969 08 Dec 1969 CGC Courageous
Sanders, Charles H. CDR 29 Apr 1969 08 Dec 1969 CGC Courageous
Tilton, Donald O. LT 30-31 Dec 1969 21 July 1971 Base South Portland
Warnat, Ulrich R. EN1 30-31 Dec 1969 21 July 1971 CGC Shackle
Warren, Edward A. BM1 30-31 Dec 1969 21 July 1971 CGC Shackle

1968

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Addison, Ronald C. LT 31 Dec 1968 16 May 1969 HH-52A
Friday, Robert G. SN 26 May 1968 15 Aug 1968 MLB 44303
Griffith, Richard J. EN2 19 Jan 1968 03 June 1968 CGC Absecon
Goodspeed, Walter A. SA 16 Jan 1968 20 Dec 1968 CG 30532
Hill, Robert E. BM1 19 Jan 1968 03 June 1968 CGC Absecon
Jones, Milton M. SN 19 Jan 1968 03 June 1968 CGC Absecon
McAdams, Thomas D. BMC 26 May 1968 15 Aug 1968 OIC
MLB 44303
Nielsen, William A. QM3 19 Jan 1968 03 June 1968 CGC Absecon
Norstog, Jon T. EN3 24 Mar 1968 05 Nov 1968 CGC Barataria
Poroo, Jacob L.A. ** HM1 02 June 1968 10 Aug 1968 Adak, AK
Rector, James H. EN1 26 May 1968 15 Aug 1968 MLB 44303
Sheeley, Clyde S. SN 19 Jan 1968 03 June 1968 CGC Absecon
Stitzer, Dennis Silver BM2 15 Aug 1968    
Tanner, John R. EN2 16 Jan 1968 20 Dec 1968 CG 30532
Tidwell, Jerry F. FN 12 July 1968 16 May 1969 UTB CG-40563
Van Nevel, Gary F. (R) LT 25 Feb 1968 05 Nov 1968 HH-52A

1967

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Akana, Paul H. SN 11 June 1967 28 Mar 1968 LORAN STA Hawaii
Ambrose, Arthur L. FN 13 Aug 1967 02 Nov 1967 UTB CG 40462
Bennett, George G., II SN 11 June 1967 28 Mar 1968 LORAN STA Hawaii
Brott, Lindley D. SN 13 Aug 1967 02 Nov 1967 MLB 36554
Callahan, Richard R. BM3 30 Apr 1967 17 Aug 1967 LT STA Duluth
Crisler, Lynn T. DC3 11 June 1967 28 Mar 1968 LORAN STA Hawaii
Culbertson, Edgar A. ** BM1 30 Apr 1967 17 Aug 1967 LT STA Duluth
Eichhorn, Charles SN 02 Dec 1967 28 Mar 1968 STA Neah Bay
Hargrave, Henry M. BM3 05 Aug 1967 02 Nov 1967 MLB 36531
Koplan, Richard M. (R) SN 05 Aug 1967 02 Nov 1967 MLB 36531
McCoy, Richard H. AE2 02 Nov 1967    
Olsen, Robert D. ET2 11 June 1967 28 Mar 1968 LORAN STA Hawaii
Pearce, Robert E. ET3 11 June 1967 28 Mar 1968 LORAN STA Hawaii
Prei, Ronald C. FN 30 Apr 1967 17 Aug 1967 LT STA Duluth
Shealey, Evart D. EN3 13 Sep 1967 28 Mar 1968 CGC McCulloch
Skarvold, Gary L. EN3 02 Dec 1967 28 Mar 1968 STA Neah Bay
Szydolowski, Frank F. FN 30 Oct 1967 14 Apr 1968 UTB CG 40581

1966

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Barnes, Robert  DC3 08 Apr 1966 09 June 1966 CGC Cook Inlet
Boggs, Roger C. BM2 16 Jan 1966 24 Mar 1966 CGC Androscoggin
Buechler, Albert C. LT 08 Apr 1966 09 June 1966 CGC Cook Inlet 
Coriell, Floyd T. BM3 16 June 1966 25 Jan 1967 OIC
UTB CG 40394
Davies, Ronald J. LTJG 08 Apr 1966 09 June 1966 CGC Cook Inlet
Dinsmore, Robertson P. CDR 08 Apr 1966 09 June 1966  CGC Cook Inlet
Evans, Russell R. BM3 25 July 1966 30 Sep 1966 CG-40566
Gowler, Carl C. EN3 28 June 1966   UTB CG 40563
Hinchcliff, Ronald L. EN3 25 Mar 1965 26 Oct 1965 MLB 44324
STA Bodega Bay
Johnson, John E. DCC 08 Apr 1966 09 June 1966 CGC Cook Inlet
O'Keefe, William DC3 08 Apr 1966 09 June 1966 CGC Cook Inlet
Paddock, Ronald R. SN 04 June 1966 20 Feb 1967 MLB 52312
Sauer, Dennis W. ** SA 12 June 1966 20 Oct 1966 CGC Northwind
Van Loben, Frederick Sels SA 12 June 1966 20 Oct 1966 CGC Northwind
Youngblood, Robert J. SNBM 16 June 1966 25 Jan 1967 OIC
UTB CG 40451

1965

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Boss, Gerald A. SN 03 Oct 1965 02 Nov 1967 MLB 36495
Dixon, Russell B., Jr. EN3 25 Mar 1965 26 Oct 1965 MLB 44409
Purseglove, Neale P. YN1-P1 03 Oct 1965 17 Aug 1967  CG Recruiting Office, Cleveland, Ohio

1964

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Birchcrest, David P. BM3 19 Feb 1964 12 Mar 1964 CGC Coos Bay
Boswell, Richard B. SN 30 Aug 1964 20 May 1965  CG 38455
Bucci, Philip R. SN 25 July 1964 30 Sep 1965 UTB CG 40566
STA Cape May
Cadigan, John L. LCDR 21 Dec 1964 26 Oct 1965 CGC Rockaway
De Marco, Robert J. SN 25 July 1964 30 Sep 1965 UTB CG 30460
Filsinger, Gary F. EN3 30 Aug 1964 20 May 1965 MLB 36455
Geores, Eric G., IV SN 23 Sep 1964 22 Oct 1964 STA Castle Hill
Hardin, Eldon C. SN 30 Aug 1964 20 May 1965 MLB 36455
Henderson, James H. DCCP 17 Dec 1964 09 Apr 1965 COTP, Chicago
Pereira, Donald D. BM2 22 Oct 1964    
Stevens, Elmer A. BMC 23 June 1964 20 May 1965 MLB 44303
Talbot, John  SN 25 July 1964 30 Sep 1965 STA Cape May

1963

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Gates, Lester K. BM3 07 Sep 1963    
Hoffman, William R. BM1 07 Sept 1963 30 July 1064 MLB 44305
Nelson, Thomas E. EN2 07 Sep 1963 30 July 1964 MLB 44305
Rosewaren, John R. AD2 01 Sep 1963 15 May 1964  
Walters, James P. EN2 07 Sep 1963 30 July 1964 MLB 36515

1962

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Champion, Jack W., Jr. ET2 12 Feb 1962 21 June 1962 LORAN STA Molokai
Obedin, Harry E. LTJG 16-17 Apr 1962 26 July 1962 CGC Travis

1961

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Jenkins, James C. BM2 19 Dec 1961 17 Sep 1962 CGC 95321
Jones, Howard R.  BM1 26 Sep 1961 17 Sep 1962 CG 30474
STA Fort Macon

1960

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Grimo, Peter F. BM3 07 May 1960 16 Aug 1960 OIC
MLB 36439
White, Sanford C. EN2 29 Dec 1960 24 Apr 1961  

1959

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Rider, Kenneth R. LTJG 08 Nov 1959 28 Apr 1960 COTP Houston

1958

No Coast Guard Medal events.

1957

Recipient's name: Rate/Rank Date of action Date of Award Recipient's unit:
Johnson, Albert Raymond BM3 18 Aug 1957 18 Mar 1958 New York
Leyda, Earl H. FN 18 Aug 1957 18 Mar 1958 New York


Download Plug-Ins
Download Plug-Ins: Some of the links on this page require a plug-in to view them. Links to the plug-ins are available below.
Click Here to Download Adobe Acrobat Reader Adobe Acrobat Reader (PDF)
Last Modified 10/22/2014