Security Levels

National Terrorism Advisory System (NTAS) check current status

BOAT FORCES MEMORIAL

The Boat Forces Memorial is dedicated to those who gave their lives manning Life Saving Service and Coast Guard Stations and boats.  Coast Guard Station Chatham salutes those who gave their lives "so other's may live to see home and friends"

GALE, JOHN R. Keeper MAR 1, 1876 Little Island, VA
GREGGS, LEMUEL Surfman MAR 1, 1876 Little Island, VA
WHITE, LEWIS Surfman MAR 1, 1876 Little Island, VA
BRUMSEY, MALACHI Surfman MAR 1, 1876 Little Island, VA
GRAY, SPENCER D. Surfman MAR 1, 1876 Little Island, VA
MUNDEN, J. Surfman MAR 1, 1876 Little Island, VA
WILSON, GEORGE W. Volunteer MAR 1, 1876 Little Island, VA
PARKER, JOHN Surfman JAN 5, 1877 Forked River, NJ
NICKERSON, H. H. Surfman MAR 30, 1877 Monomoy, MA
GUTHRIE, J.J. Superintendent NOV 25, 1877 District 6, DE, MD, VA
SAYERS, WILLIAM J. Surfman APR 23, 1880 Pointe Aux Barques, MI
MORRISON, ROBERT Surfman APR 23, 1880 Pointe Aux Barques, MI
POTTENGER, JAMES Surfman APR 23, 1880 Pointe Aux Barques, MI
DEEGAN, DENNIS Surfman APR 23, 1880 Pointe Aux Barques, MI
NANTAU, JAMES Surfman APR 23, 1880 Pointe Aux Barques MI
PETHERBRIDGE, WALTER Surfman APR 23, 1880 Pointe Aux Barques, MI
SAWYER, JOSEPH Superintendent OCT 20, 1880 District 10, Lakes Erie & Ontario
FEABEN, GEORGE Keeper OCT 20, 1880 Hammonds Bay, MI
ATKINS, DAVID H. Keeper NOV 30, 1880 Peaked Hills Bar, MA
TAYLOR, ELISHA M. Surfman NOV 30, 1880 Peaked Hills Bar, MA
MAYO, STEPHEN F. Surfman NOV 30, 1880 Peaked Hills Bar, MA
COLLINS, WARNER Surfman MAY 15, 1881 Cobb Island, VA
JONES, WILLIAM Keeper SEPT 21, 1885 Racine, WI
SOPER, JOHN I. Surfman FEB 11, 1886 Barnegat, NJ
SOPER, SOLOMON Surfman FEB 11 1886 Barnegat, NJ
PERRINE, SAMUEL F. Surfman FEB 11, 1886 Barnegat, NJ
FLYNN, JAMES Keeper NOV 29, 1886 Grande Pointe Au Sable, MI
HATCH, OREN Surfman NOV 29, 1886 Grande Pointe Au Sable, MI
SMITH, JOHN Surfman NOV 29, 1886 Grande Pointe Au Sable, MI
WRIGHT, ROBERT Surfman DEC 2, 1886 Oswego, NY
BELANGA, ABEL Keeper JAN 8, 1887 Little Island, VA
LAND, JOHN H. Surfman JAN 8, 1887 Little Island, VA
STONE, GEORGE W. Surfman JAN 8, 1887 Little Island, VA
SPRATELY, JOSEPH Surfman JAN 8, 1887 Dam Neck Mills, VA
BELANGA, JAMES E. Surfman JAN 8, 1887 Dam Neck Mills, VA
CARSTENS, FREDERICK Surfman DEC 12, 1890 Point Reyes, CA
ANDERSON, ANDREW Surfman DEC 12, 1890 Point Reyes, CA
HENRY, CHARLES Keeper FEB 21, 1891 Fort Point, CA
CLINTON, HENRY Surfman MAR 17, 1891 Golden Gate Park, CA
CLARK, WILLIAM Keeper JUN 4, 1891 Erie, PA
LARSON, GEORGE Surfman MAR 1, 1893 Point Reyes, CA
SERVAS, NICHOLAS Surfman MAY 17, 1893 Cleveland, OH
CARIHER, ALBERT H. Surfman MAY 17, 1893 Cleveland, OH
JOHNSON, JOHN Surfman MAY 17, 1893 Cleveland, OH
SYMONDS, CHESTER M. Surfman MAY 17, 1893 Cleveland, OH
LOHER, GEORGE Surfman JUN 30, 1893 Cleveland, OH
RICHARDSON, JOHN M. Superindendent JUN, 13 1896 District 1, ME,
ROBBINS, NATHANIEL Superindendent AUG 2, 1898 District 11, Lakes Huron & Superior
COSTE, JAMES J. Surfman AUG 19, 1898 Sullivans Island, SC
WHITE, JAMES C. Surfman AUG 24, 1901 Little Island, VA
ELDRIDGE, MARSHALL N. Keeper MAR 17, 1902 Monomoy, MA
CHASE, OSBORN F. Surfman MAR 17, 1902 Monomoy, MA
FOYE, ISAAC T. Surfman MAR 17, 1902 Monomoy, MA
KENDRICK, ELIJAH Surfman MAR 17, 1902 Monomoy, MA
NICKERSON, VALENTINE D. Surfman MAR 17, 1902 Monomoy, MA
ROGERS, ARTHUR W. Surfman MAR 17, 1902 Monomoy, MA
SMALL, EDGAR C. Surfman MAR 17, 1902 Monomoy, MA
MCGUIRE, MICHAEL T. Surfman SEPT 4, 1903 Sullivans Island, SC
DWIGGINS, JOHN Surfman OCT 4, 1903 Sleeping Bear Point, MI
CHURCH, CHARLES A. Surfman DEC 9, 1903 Mecox, NY
HENNESSEY, GEORGE W. Keeper JUL 24, 1905 Spring Lake, NJ
JACOBSEN, JOHN Surfman NOV 19, 1908 Waaddah Island, WA
SUNSTROM, JOHN Surfman NOV 19, 1908 Waaddah Island, WA
WICKMAN, HENRY W. Surfman NOV 26, 1909 Tillamook Bay, OR
STYRON, WILLIAM H. Surfman OCT 25, 1913 Creeds Hill, NC
BOETGER, EDWARD Surfman AUG 16, 1915 San Luis, TX
COCHRAN, WILFRED J. Surfman AUG 16, 1915 San Luis, TX
MADDOX, JEROME C. Surfman AUG 16, 1915 San Luis, TX
ODDERSHEDE, CHRISTIAN P. Surfman AUG 16, 1915 San Luis, TX
MUNZ, JOHN A. Surfman JUN 27, 1916 Louisville, KY
PARKER, SHERMAN M. Surfman MAY 3, 1920 Appledore Island, NH
CHESTERTON, REGINALD E. Surfman MAY 3, 1920 Appledore Island, NH
SULLIVAN, WILLIAM B. Surfman APR 17, 1922 Charlotte Station, NY
FRASER, RICHARD Surfman MAY 28, 1922 Cape Fear, NC
DOUGH, WILLIE L. Surfman JUN 14, 1923 Rocky Point, NY
GOODMAN, MARK Surfman MAR 3, 1925 Coos Bay Station, OR
DECOSTER, JULES E. FN1 MAR 20, 1925 Anacortes, WA
MCGREENE, JOSEPH H. SA MAY 13, 1925 Boston, MA
KOUTNEY, FRANK MOMM2 NOV 16, 1925 Rockaway Inlet, NY
ALLARD, EUGENE MOMM2 DEC 11, 1925 Base 2 Staten Island, NY
MUSCITO, RALPH SN2 JUL 13, 1926 East Boston, MA
SPENCER, WILLIAM B. Surfman AUG 7, 1926 Squan Beach Station, NJ
DAVIS, ELVIN B. Surfman FEB 23, 1927 Blue Point, NY
DAVIS, MAURICE R. Surfman FEB 23, 1927 Blue Point, NY
SIMPSON, CHARLES C. Surfman FEB 23, 1927 Blue Point, NY
LEARY, ERNEST M. Coxswain JUL 26, 1927 Atlantic City, NJ
KING, ROBERT E. MOMM1 AUG 25, 1927 Sault Ste. Marie, MI
WHITE, ERNEST F. BM1 OCT 14, 1927 Woods Hole, MA
CASHMAN, WILLIAM H. BM1 MAR 10, 1928 Manomet Pt. Station, MA
GRISWOLD, FRANK W. Surfman MAR 10, 1928 Manomet Pt. Station, MA
STARK, EDWARD P. Surfman MAR 10, 1928 Manomet Pt. Station, MA
PEEL, ZORA B. FN1 JUL 1, 1928 Base 8 Norfolk, VA
POLLARD, HOWARD B. Surfman MAY 24, 1929 Fishers Island Station, RI
NEWBERN, ROOSEVELT SN1 JUN 12, 1929 Base 6 Fort Lauderdale, FL
PRATT, LOUIS E. BM1 AUG 5, 1930 Plum Island, MA
GRAY, WILLIAM R. SN1 FEB 5, 1931 Base 3 Charleston, SC
WILLIAMS, CHARLES I. BM FEB 9, 1931 Maddaket, MA
PAIVA, MANUEL Surfman FEB 9, 1931 Maddaket, MA
HASSIEPEN, CHARLES J. Surfman MAR 27, 1931 Pecks Beach, NJ
RHOADES, MARVIN E. BM2 MAR 6, 1932 Atlantic City Station, NJ
GRAHAM, WILLIAM MOMM2 MAR 6, 1932 Atlantic City Station, NJ
BARNETT, DAVID A. Surfman MAR 6, 1932 Atlantic City Station, NJ
LIVINGSTON, HAROLD Surfman MAR 6, 1932 Atlantic City Station, NJ
GARTON, WILLIAM R. Surfman MAR 6, 1932 Atlantic City Station, NJ
OROSZ, ALEX K. Surfman JUL 17, 1932 Buffalo, NY
MORRISETTE, GUY L. Surfman SEPT 17, 1933 Patunk, NY
WALKER, JOHN L. Surfman FEB 20, 1934 Jones Beach, NY
EMERY, JOSEPH R. Boatswain APR 2, 1934 Little Island, VA
DIPERT, JOHN H. Surfman NOV 30, 1934 Muskegon Station, MI
RIMER, ALFRED BMC FEB 15, 1935 San Francisco, CA
ELKINS, JR., GEORGE L. Surfman FEB 26, 1935 Yaquina Bay Station, OR
MEADOWS, GEORGE A. Surfman FEB 26, 1935 Yaquina Bay Station, OR
STULTZ, WILLIAM L. Surfman FEB 26, 1935 Yaquina Bay Station, OR
CUNNINGHAM, EARL BM3 FEB 9, 1936 Charlevoix Station, MI
PINER, WILLIAM F. BOS’N DEC 17, 1936 Bogue Inlet, NC
MARTON, HAROLD E. Surfman SEPT 7, 1937 Point Adams, OR
ELMS, EARL E. Surfman DEC 12, 1937 Quillayute River Station, WA
FLUKIGER, FRITZ BM1 FEB 9, 1938 Golden Gate, CA
HYDE, JAMES BM2 JAN 28, 1941 Boston Small Craft, MA
VENTRETTA, JOSEPH S. MOMM2 MAY 4, 1942 Port Angeles, WA
CANNON, WILLIAM A. V. BM2 MAY 7, 1942 Detroit Base, MI
COX, JOSEPH E. SN2 JUN 23, 1942 St. Louis, MO
TRANCHANT, GEORGE A. SN2 JUL 16, 1942 St. Louis, MO
KARNICKI, RAYMOND F. SN2 JUL 25, 1942 Two Rivers Station, WI
MCKENZIE, WILLIAM F. SN2 JUL 29, 1942 Astoria Base, OR
NEUMAN, EARNEST E. MOMM2 AUG 11, 1942 Pt. Adams Lifeboat Station, OR
DOTY, EDWARD W. Coxswain SEPT 9, 1942 Loraine Station, OH
MOORE, JR., ERNEST L. Coxswain SEPT 16, 1942 Coastal Picket Charleston, SC
MONIER, DANIEL A. J. SA OCT 7, 1942 COTP Mobile, AL
BERRES, GORDON J. SN2 OCT 15, 1942 COTP San Diego, CA
MILLER, KENNETH H. SA OCT 20, 1942 Port Huron Station, MI
GERMANN, FRED O. SN2 NOV 5, 1942 St. Louis, MO
SULLIVAN, WILLIAM E. SA NOV 13, 1942 COTP Portland, ME
GINSBURG, IRVING SN2 DEC 4, 1942 Oswego Station, NY
HOLDSWORTH, LESLIE J. SN1 DEC 4, 1942 Oswego Station, NY
JACKSON, KARL H. BM1 DEC 4, 1942 Oswego Station, NY
SPRAW, RALPH J. MM2 DEC 4, 1942 Oswego Station, NY
SISSON, EUGENE C. BM2 DEC 4, 1942 Oswego Station, NY
WILSON, ALSTON G. LT DEC 4, 1942 Oswego Station, NY
RILES, EDWARD E. BM1 DEC 19, 1942 COTP Miami, FL
WADSWORTH, FRANK M. Coxswain JAN 1, 1943 COTP Portland, ME
DESANTIS, PAUL SN1 JAN 10,1943 Mackinac Island Station, MI
SENI, JOSEPH B. Coxswain JAN 18, 1943 New York District, NY
WELLS, ROSCOE M. SN2 FEB 6, 1943 Long Beach District, CA
BEEBE, MILTON M. SN2 FEB 6, 1943 Long Beach District, CA
CROCKETT , JAMES C. BM2 FEB 10, 1943 Norfolk, VA
PINARD, FLOYD R. SN1 FEB 26, 1943 COTP Houston, TX
NADYAHAN, PEDRO OFF. STD.2 MAR 3, 1943 New York District, NY
WASHINGTON, CARL M. SN2 MAR 4, 1943 COTP Baltimore, MD
DANKNER, MORRIS L. SN2 MAR 17, 1943 Salisbury Beach Patrol, MA
ALFORD, CATHIE C. SN1 MAR 27, 1943 Beach Patrol Sabine Pass, TX
HORBLIT, GEORGE FN3 APR 8, 1943 New York, NY
KNIGHT, EARL BM2 APR 8, 1943 New York, NY
STOEFFLER, GILBERT A. SN2 APR 22, 1943 Potomac River, MD
STENSON, ROBERT C. SN2 APR 25, 1943 Beach Patrol Long Beach, CA
PETTITO, ANTHONY J. SN2 MAY 18, 1943 COTP Baton Rouge, LA
KANCHUGA, STEPHEN MOMM1 JUN 7, 1943 New York, NY
WOODHAM, JESSE CBM JUN 25, 1943 ACOTP Mayaquez, PR
LYNCH, JOSEPH F. SN1 JUL 12, 1943 COTP Buffalo, NY
HURLEY, JR., RICHARD SN2 JUL 31, 1943 COTP Washington D.C.
DALE, CALVIN W. SN2 SEPT 3, 1943 New River Detachment, NC
ANDREW, JOSEPH G. SN2 AUG 23, 1943 Lewes Station, DE
MATHERNE, JR., EVANS J. SN1 OCT 23, 1943 Beach Patrol San Francisco District, CA
SAUTWIER, JOSEPH W. A. Coxswain OCT 23, 1943 Beach Patrol San Francisco District, CA
SILVER, JONAS SN2 OCT 23, 1943 Beach Patrol San Francisco District, CA
TERRY, THOMAS C. MOMM2 NOV 9, 1943 Beach Patrol Morro Bay, CA
DUNN, DAVID W. SN1 NOV 10, 1943 COTP San Juan, PR
LEWIN, KENNETH P. FN2 NOV 17, 1943 Block Island Lifeboat Station, RI
LEGENDRE, ROYAL J. SN1 DEC 9, 1943 Sabine Station, TX
HUDSON, ALRED A. MOMM1 JAN 12, 1944 Wachapreague Station, VA
MCHUGH, DENNIS A. SN1 JAN 20, 1944 Maddaket Lifeboat Station, MA
BLAIR, SEBA E. SC3 MAR 31, 1944 Calumet Harbor Light Station, IL
SLANE, MICHAEL RM3 APR 23, 1944 COTP St. Louis, MO
LEWIS, CHARLES H. CSP(PS) APR 23, 1944 COTP St. Louis, MO
MAGARIELLO, ANTHONY BM1 APR 26, 1944 Shinnecock Station, NY
FERSCHOFF, GERALD F. SN2 MAY 14, 1944 COTP Savannah, GA
COSTA, MANUEL SN2 MAY 18, 1944 Racine Lifeboat Station, WI
WELLS, LEWIS E. MM2 MAY 25, 1944 Sturgeon Bay, Canel Lifeboat Station, WI
ARCENEAUX, MILTON SN2 MAY 26, 1944 Lake Pontchartrain Station, LA
BRODA, PETER G. SN1 JUL 17, 1944 Alameda Base, CA
DEGRYSE, WILLIAM G. MM1 JUL 17, 1944 Alameda Base, CA
PORTZ, EDWARD J. MOMM3 JUL 17, 1944 Alameda Base, CA
RILEY, CHARLES H. SN1 JUL 17, 1944 Alameda Base, CA
SULLIVAN, JAMES C. SN2 JUL 17, 1944 Alameda Base, CA
MARTIN, ROBERT E. MOMM3 JUL 18, 1944 ACOTP Wrangell, AK
MACE, JOSEPH J. SN1 JUL 31, 1944 East Hampton Lifeboat Station, NY
HUGEN, BERT E. SN1 SEP 15, 1944 Naval Ammunitions Depot, Hastings, NE
GARY, FRANCIS SN2 SEP 20, 1944 COTP New Orleans, LA
HURST, RAY W. SN1 FEB 17, 1945 COTP Baltimore, MD
MINIHANE, JOHN J. Coxswain APR 2, 1945 Kennebec River Lifeboat Station, ME
SLAPIKAS, BERNARD L. MOMM2 JUN 14, 1945 Beaufort Group, NC
LONGBRAKE, DALE L. MOMM1 OCT 20, 1945 Buffalo Base, NY
MCPHERSON, DAN H. BM1 OCT 21, 1945 Seattle, WA
HEIDNER, IRVINE F. Coxswain NOV 14, 1945 Seattle Group, WA
PRIABE, JR., FREDERICK W. MOMM2 NOV 30, 1945 Great Captain’s Island Light Station, CT
RAMETTI, AMERICO J. MOMM1 NOV 30, 1945 Great Captain’s Island Light Station, CT
FINK, RAY H. SN1 DEC 6, 1945 Seven Foot Knoll Light Station, MD
SIMMONS, GELOYD J. MOMM1 FEB 5, 1946 Willapa Bay Lifeboat Station, WA
GRAVES, JAMES R. Coxswain FEB 5, 1946 Willapa Bay Lifeboat Station, WA
HAMPTON, HOWARD W. SN1 FEB 5, 1946 Willapa Bay Lifeboat Station, WA
MILLER, JOSEPH W. BMC FEB 5, 1946 Willapa Bay Lifeboat Station, WA
JOYCE, ROBERT W. BM1 FEB 20, 1946 Eaton Neck Lifeboat Station, NY
FERA, LOUIS A. MOMM2 FEB 20, 1946 Eaton Neck Lifeboat Station, NY
WINTER, HERBERT C. SN2 FEB 20, 1946 Eaton Neck Lifeboat Station, NY
O’BERRY, JACK L. FN SEPT 9, 1949 Rockland Group, ME
SOBLOTNE, JOHN R. MM1 APR 13, 1950 Philadelphia Group, PA
DANIELSON, MURRAY I. SN MAY 4, 1950 Seattle Group, WA
BECKETT, JR., BERTRAM C. EM2 APR 5, 1951 Humbolt Bay Group, CA
COSTELLO, STANLEY G. BM3 APR 5, 1951 Humbolt Bay Group, CA
WALKER, WILBUR J. ET1 APR 5, 1951 Humbolt Bay Group, CA
WAGE, JR., MAX J. EN1 OCT 28, 1951 Wilmette Harbor Lifeboat Station, IL
SAWYER, ROBERT P. BM3 OCT 28, 1951 Wilmette Harbor Lifeboat Station, IL
LEFEBVRE, JEAN L. BM3 MAY 29, 1952 Kennebec River Lifeboat Station, ME
CLIFFORD, GERALD J. EN3 SEP 3, 1955 COTP Seattle, WA
BELLINGER, JAMES A. EN2 FEB 12, 1958 Base Galveston, TX
BOYETTE, JERRY G. SA FEB 12, 1958 Base Galveston, TX
MOORE, JR., CHARLES H. SN FEB 12, 1958 Base Galveston, TX
HOLMES, ANTHONY E. BM1 NOV 24, 1960 Pt. Reyes Lifeboat Station, CA
MCCLEMENTS, HUGH J. FNEN NOV 24, 1960 Pt. Reyes Lifeboat Station, CA
HOBAN, JOHN S. BM2 JAN 12, 1961 Pt. Adams Lifeboat Station, OR
PETRIN, JOSEPH E. EN3 JAN 12, 1961 Pt. Adams Lifeboat Station, OR
SUSSEX, GORDON F. SN JAN 12, 1961 Pt. Adams Lifeboat Station, OR
MACE, RALPH E. SN JAN 12, 1961 Pt. Adams Lifeboat Station, OR
CULP, JOHN L. BM1 JAN 12, 1961 Pt. Adams Lifeboat Station, OR
MILLER, JOHN L. SNBM JAN 3, 1962 Coos Bay Lifeboat Station, OR
BUDLONG, GERALD D. SN NOV 3, 1962 Moorings, Toledo, OH
MILLS, JR., FRANK A. SNBM NOV 3, 1962 Short Beach Lifeboat Station, NY
YOES, GERALD E. BM3 AUG 1, 1963 Belle Isle, MI
LAFORETT, LAWRENCE L. SA JAN 4, 1966 Kennewick Station, WA
TAYLOR, CARL L. EN3 SEPT, 27 1966 Alameda Station, CA
DAVIS, RALPH E. SA SEPT 27, 1966 Alameda Station, CA
CULBERTSON, EDGAR A. BM1 APR 30, 1967 Duluth Lifeboat Station, MN
BRUBAKER, KEITH M. EN3 JUL 11, 1967 North Superior Station, MN
DICKINSON, TERRY H. EN3 DEC 11, 1972 Chattanooga Depot, TN
COLEMAN, MICHAEL SN JUN 16, 1974 Station Key West, FL
ERB, RAYMOND L. BM3 NOV 15, 1977 Station Tillamook Bay, OR
MORRIS, GREGORY L. BM3 NOV 15, 1977 Station Grays Harbor, OR
ERICKSON, ALBEN E. SN NOV 15, 1977 Station Grays Harbor, OR
SPEER, STEVEN L. SA OCT 1, 1979 Station Yaquina Bay, OR
JONES, LONNIE M. MK3 MAR 30, 1981 Station Destin, FL
SEXTON, CHARLES W. MK1 JAN 11, 1991 National Motor Lifeboat School, WA
KOZLOWSKI, WILLIAM D. SA APR 28, 1991 Station Grand Haven, MI
O’NEILL, ERIC SNBM SEPT 20, 1993 Station Cleveland Harbor, OH
SCOTCHMER, JONATHAN D. MK3 JAN 9, 1995 Station Miami Beach, FL
BOSLEY, DAVID A. BM2 FEB 12, 1997 Station Quillayute River, WA
SCHLIMME, MATTHEW E. MK3 FEB 12, 1997 Station Quillayute River, WA
MINIKEN, CLINTON P. SN FEB 12, 1997 Station Quillayute River, WA
CHISM, SCOTT J. BM2 MAR 24, 2001 Station Niagara, NY
FERREBY, CHRISTOPHER E. SN MAR 24, 2001 Station Niagara, NY
GILL, RONALD, A. PS3 MAR 25, 2007 MSST Anchorage, AK

 

Download Plug-Ins
Download Plug-Ins: Some of the links on this page require a plug-in to view them. Links to the plug-ins are available below.
Click Here to Download Adobe Acrobat Reader Adobe Acrobat Reader (PDF)
Last Modified 9/19/2013