Security Levels

National Terrorism Advisory System (NTAS) check current status

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. How much is the Overseas Inspection Fee?

Q. How much is the fee for examination of foreign tankships?

Q. Which vessels are subject to payment of the Overseas Vessel Inspection Fee?

Q. How do I pay the overseas inspection fee?

Q. Does the Overseas Inspection Fee have to be paid prior to the inspection?

Q. Where can I purchase the Code of Federal Regulations

Q. What do I have to do to embark passengers on my passenger vessel in the United States?

Q. How can I start the process of obtaining Coast Guard approval for my Lifesaving Equipment?

Q. Can I obtain or renew a U.S. Mariner’s License at your office in Rotterdam?

Q. Who do I contact to get a Certificate of Financial Responsibility (COFR)?

Q. How much fuel can be stored inside a fuel tank of a vehicle that is being transported as cargo on a vessel?

Q. Does the Coast Guard have an internet site where I can access the regulations; other publications?

Q. Where can I obtain information concerning STCW endorsements on my license and procedures for renewal?


Q. How much is the Overseas Inspection Fee?

A. As per 46 CFR 2.10-120; In addition to any other fee required, an overseas inspection and examination fee of $4, 585 must be paid for each vessel inspection and examination conducted outside the United States and its territories. This fee does not apply to vessel inspections conducted in Canada, Mexico, or the British Virgin Islands.


Q. How do I pay the overseas inspection fee?

A. Payment of the $4,585 Overseas Inspection Fee can be made using one of three payment methods. All fees to be remitted in U.S. currency.

1.  Check or money order, drawn on a U.S. bank and made payable to the "U.S. Treasury."  Checks or money orders can be sent to our office. Please see the "contact" section of this website to obtain mailing address information. 

2.  Wire transfer.

3.  Charged to Visa or MasterCard Credit Card.

Instructions and forms for remitting payment by wire transfer or credit card can be found on the U.S. Coast Guard Finance Center web site:

http://www.fincen.uscg.mil/vif.htm

Please include the vessel name and official number on the desired form of payment or your deposit will not be associated with an inspection.

In addition to the Overseas Inspection Fee, the applicant is responsible for reimbursing the U.S. government the cost of travel to and from the location of the inspection, lodging, and daily expenses.

Q. Does the Overseas Inspection Fee have to be paid prior to the inspection?

A. Yes. The inspector will not depart the office prior to receipt of the inspection fee.


Q. Which vessels are subject to payment of the Annual Vessel Inspection Fee?

A. As per 46 CFR 2.10-1, with few exceptions, all U.S. vessels receiving a Certificate of Inspection (COI), and foreign vessels receiving a Certificate of Compliance (COC) who request inspection or examination conducted outside the United States and its territories.


Q. How much is the fee for examination of foreign tankships?

A. As per 46 CFR 1.20-125; A fee of $1,100 is due to this office prior to commencement of examination. In addition, all expenses incurred due to traveling, lodging, and daily per diem will be billed to the owner or operator of vessel.


Q. Where can I purchase the Code of Federal Regulations

A. Contact the Government Printing Office at Ph: +1-202-512-1800, Fax: +1-202-512-2250


Q. What do I have to do to embark passengers on my passenger vessel in the United States?

A. Follow the requirements set by NVIC 1-93 which is available on the internet at: www.uscg.mil/hq/g-m/nvic/n1-93.htm


Q. How can I start the process of obtaining Coast Guard approval for my Lifesaving Equipment?

A. Contact Coast Guard Headquarters at +1-202-267-1444 for the process for your specific equipment.


Q. Can I obtain or renew a U.S. Mariner’s License at your office in Rotterdam?

A. No, we do not have a licensing office overseas. Contact the nearest Marine Safety Office in the United States for the Regional Examination Center closest to you.


Q. Who do I contact to get a Certificate of Financial Responsibility (COFR)?

A. Contact the COFR desk at +1-703-235-4813.


Q. How much fuel can be stored inside a fuel tank of a vehicle that is being transported as cargo on a vessel?

A. As per 49 CFR 176.905(d), the fuel tank my be no more than one-fourth(1/4) full.


Q. Does the Coast Guard have an internet site where I can access the regulations & other publications?

A. Yes. The web site is: www.uscg.mil/hq/g-m/regs/reghome.html


Q. Where can I obtain information concerning STCW endorsements on my license and procedures for renewal?

A. You can obtain information concerning STCW in NVIC 8-97 and on the following internet web site: http://uscg.mil/nmc/stcw_policies.asp

 

Download Plug-Ins: Some of the links on this page require a plug-in to view them. Links to the plug-ins are available below.
Click Here to Download Adobe Acrobat Reader Adobe Acrobat Reader (PDF) Click Here to Download MS Word viewer MS Word
Last Modified 10/3/2012